1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General How's the weather? I wouldn't know: 2.1 for Eris

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TheMortallyWounded, May 14, 2010.

  1. TheMortallyWounded

    TheMortallyWounded Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    276
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    276
    51
    73
    PTS Manufacturing Technologist, Ithaco Space Syste
    Spencer, New York
    Alright, so I finally got my 2.1. One thing I like (I think) is the desk clock. But HTC doesn't have a clock widget that looks like it, with the segmented digital display. So I use the old standby again, the one with the weather. You know, the weather widget that never updates itself correctly? The one you tap to get the weather screen and refresh from?

    Well now, with 2.1, you can't do that anymore... the weather program force closes upon loading. I even rebooted and it still doesn't work. Ah, well, I never liked that app anyway. I just want the digital clock as a widget.

    Folks, make sure to tell HTC about any bugs you see. We were all screaming for 2.1, and now it's here so be nice about it.

    I don't want to see what the weather on my phone looks like right now... from looking out the window, it's pretty crappy. :rolleyes:
     

    Advertisement

    Reflector likes this.
  2. Caddyman

    Caddyman Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    3,216
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    3,216
    638
    233
    Mechanical Piping Designer
    Delaware
    my weather widget works fine....might have a bad app, is your background data on?
     
  3. orchard_112

    orchard_112 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    I had the same problem. I had background data disabled, but it doesn't sync when I re-enabled bg data. I had to reboot phone and actually go in and press "sync" under settings / weather to get it to work. BTW you can control how frequently it syncs as well.
     
  4. nomarsgirl

    nomarsgirl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    671
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    671
    68
    78
    Red Sox Nation
    Go outside. :)
     
    TheMortallyWounded likes this.
  5. Caddyman

    Caddyman Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    3,216
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    3,216
    638
    233
    Mechanical Piping Designer
    Delaware
    when you initially add the widget you get options for it...delete and readd it and pay attention to the options.
     
  6. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    No, I think he has OTA and I heard that the weather widget is crashing in it. On V.3 it works fine. I wonder if the OTA folks can flash the stable V.3? :eek:
     
  7. chaM87

    chaM87 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010

    Jan 29, 2010
    65
    1
    16
    dude go to your sync settings and turn weather onto update every 1hr instead of the default every 3hr sync.
    That is your problem.

    Hook, Line, Sinker. Done.
     
  8. TheMortallyWounded

    TheMortallyWounded Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    276
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    276
    51
    73
    PTS Manufacturing Technologist, Ithaco Space Syste
    Spencer, New York
    Yes, I just received the OTA at 4:30 (and before anyone yells at me, I was at work so I couldn't catlog it)

    Did that, same thing. Force Close.

    Mine was and still is enabled. GPS is on.

    Going to try to reboot now after I fidgeted around with the above. I'll let you know.
     
  9. TheMortallyWounded

    TheMortallyWounded Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    276
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    276
    51
    73
    PTS Manufacturing Technologist, Ithaco Space Syste
    Spencer, New York
    Same thing. The weird part is, the Force Close window only appears for a brief moment, then disappears again. By the way, it's the weather application, not the widget. The app that opens when you tap the widget.

    "The application Weather (process com.htc.Weather) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again."

    I'll be writing to HTC about it, hopefully this will get resolved soon. I want a half-screen digital clock widget! And why would I show someone my neat little phone with a faulty app just a tap away from the home page? If I have it on my screen, it had better work!

    I still haven't looked at the full Android Market all that much yet, maybe there's something nicer there.
     
  10. orchard_112

    orchard_112 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    Here's my problem - the "update automatically" box in the weather settings is unchecking on its own. I check it, press "home" and then go back into that app and settings and it's unchecked again. Hmmm.

    ---

    Upon further inspection - I think the problem is that under settings > accounts & sync I had "auto-sync" disabled. I enabled that and it seems to have resolved the problem. Odd, because I enabled "update automatically" in the weather app but you also have to have auto-sync enabled as well. A bit redundant IMO.
     
  11. TheMortallyWounded

    TheMortallyWounded Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    276
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    276
    51
    73
    PTS Manufacturing Technologist, Ithaco Space Syste
    Spencer, New York
    Update automatically... I unchecked it. It was checked the first time.

    Further inspection... I unchecked that too, it was also checked the first time. Still nothing.

    We have completely different problems.

    My next thing to try is Settings>Accounts & sync>Weather>Remove account. I'll add it again and see what happens.

    Edit: UPDATE: You cannot remove this account.

    "This account is required by some applications. You can only delete it by resetting the phone to factory defaults (which erases all your personal data). You do that in the Settings application, under About phone."

    I shouldn't have to do a factory reset just to try and make the weather work.
     
  12. B in the T

    B in the T Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I am experiencing the same issue as Mort. I also get a Force Close when using the Calendar. Has anyone else seen this?
     
  13. jps

    jps Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Apr 3, 2010
    181
    14
    38
    im having the same problem, i click the weather on the clock then it fc sense.

    the clouds rolling by when i turn the screen on are pretty nifty though.

    no fc on the calender for me.
     
  14. Kevkelsar

    Kevkelsar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    394
    27
    43
    So the "official" 2.1 has a bug that the leaked v3 doesn't?
     
  15. TheMortallyWounded

    TheMortallyWounded Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    276
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    276
    51
    73
    PTS Manufacturing Technologist, Ithaco Space Syste
    Spencer, New York
    Yeah, apparently. So glad I waited. Right. :mad:
     
  16. Kevkelsar

    Kevkelsar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    394
    27
    43
    On the bright side, there is a very good possibility that you can still ROOT if you choose to do so, I can't. :(
     
  17. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    This is turning out to be one major cluster ****.
     
  18. Emperorsled

    Emperorsled Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010

    Mar 18, 2010
    11
    2
    16
    Go to manage apps and clear the data for any of the apps having to do with weather. If that doesn't work clear the data for the HTC Sense app. This worked for me.
     
    leo 433 and schroep like this.
  19. schroep

    schroep Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Clearing the data for HTC sense and any of the HTC weather apps (that had clearable data) got this working for me, as well.

    Thanks for the tip!
     
  20. jayochs

    jayochs Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    672
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    672
    89
    78
    Critical Infrastructure Protection Bureau, Office
    Brick, NJ
    yep, that's how ya do it. i made a topic on it that got lost....should probably be a sticky since a lot of people are having this problem :\
     
  21. thasfreak

    thasfreak Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010

    May 7, 2010
    7
    3
    6
    Confirmed solution. Going to manage apps, clearing up anything that has to do with HTC sense and any other service or application that has weather in it. Rebooted. Removed the widget. Added the same widget again, set it back up. Now it works.

    I have a droid, gf has an eris. I just noticed that the eris has a feather to pinch to zoom on the homescreen to see all of the different screens. Since when has this been a featuer?
     
    leo 433 and srvn13 like this.
  22. bcltoys

    bcltoys Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #307
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    705
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    705
    47
    68
    Male
    Marine tech
    Maryland
    I have tried every thing to get the weather wiget to work nothing has made it work for me so far.
     
  23. jpgoggin

    jpgoggin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    96
    6
    16
    I dumped the weather widget and installed the weather channel app. It comes with three different widgets. I like this better because its easier to get to the hour-by-hour forecast. Doesn't have the slick animations but is more useful for me.
     
  24. msjulie

    msjulie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010

    Mar 14, 2010
    87
    9
    16
    Go to settings/manage applications. Clear cache and all data for the HTC weather services/apps.

    It will stop crashing (did for me) - gotta re-add your places again... dumb but true :)
     
  25. drmikeli

    drmikeli Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 16, 2010

    May 16, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Exactly my experience.
     

Share This Page

Loading...