1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

How's your service?

Discussion in 'Sprint' started by bullonie, Jul 2, 2010.

  1. bullonie

    bullonie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010

    Jun 26, 2010
    26
    0
    15
    It really sucks that I can get full 3G bars outside, then step inside and have it drop to 2. I think I'll get the airave or something.
     

    Advertisement

  2. pwabbit

    pwabbit Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    502
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009

    Oct 19, 2009
    502
    60
    78
    That is just the nature of higher frequency cellular. It has a hard time penetrating the wall of a building. I have a repeater in my house for that very reason. The Airave would be a great idea or buy a repeater online.
     
  3. MarkHirt

    MarkHirt Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    More bars is nice but I find my phone works just fine with 1 bar
     
  4. WSFrazier

    WSFrazier Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    36
    2
    16
    Even if I have 1 bar, I still get perfect calls and data speeds. No problems at all with signal so far.
     
  5. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA
    where I live.. my service sucks. in my home office I can face to the right and get 1 bar Sprint.. face left get 1 bar Roaming.. face front and get no service.. Soooooooooo I got an Airave and now have 5-6 bars through my entire house.

    now if I go a half mile down the road, I get 3 bars and EVDO
     
  6. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    779
    213
    operator
    upstate NY

    +1 for this... I was laughing reading your post, because I am in the same boat, but only have satellite internet, so no airave for me!
     
  7. djkleric

    djkleric Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009

    Nov 1, 2009
    210
    19
    58
    Photojournalist
    So Cal
    From what I have been reading here in the forums here and other places, a CDMA network doesn't need a bunch of bars as long as you have a signal. The quality is all the same on voice calls.
     
  8. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    8,853
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    8,853
    2,370
    433
    Network Admin
    Chicago
    My Service is Excellent. Chicago.
     
  9. SoulTerror

    SoulTerror Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    724
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    724
    48
    88
    Male
    Help Desk Manager
    North Carolina
    Mine's pretty good. When I go to school I roam for some reason. Always have with Sprint phones there. Walk out side and signal is fine. My bars go up and down at work, but I also work on the 4th floor in a hospital, so lot's of stuff to interfere with my signal.
     
  10. joseamirandavelez

    joseamirandavelez Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    190
    3
    36
    Mechanical Engineer
    Puerto Rico
    I only get one 3G bar at home but that is enough for decent speed internet
     
  11. slschmidt76

    slschmidt76 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Jun 11, 2010
    57
    2
    16
    Kansas City, KS
    Same here. I work in a hospital and have 1 bar the whole time I'm at work but never drop calls and have asked called if they can hear me clearly and they say yes....so really not that big a deal.
     
  12. K4KAI

    K4KAI Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010

    Apr 17, 2010
    135
    12
    38
    Finally Retired
    Reno, Nevada
    ^ Ditto...I have only one bar at home, and my phone is PERFECT. Far better than the iPhone, with lotsa bars. Sprint service rocks!!!:D
     
  13. Joehunni

    Joehunni Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    1,001
    77
    128
    BAMF
    Texas
    Same here, no more than 2 bars ever unless I'm in the middle of the city, outside. No matter what though, my time without service is always less than 3% and I never drop calls.
     
  14. hawkijustin

    hawkijustin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    247
    85
    53
    Yep, Thats why CDMA even though its not used worldwide is 100% better then GSM. Remember when you had a tv with rabbit ears and the tv would be fuzzy if you didnt have a good signal but it would be clear if you did? Then the switch to digital and now its if you get any signal at all its clear as hd and if you dont get signal you dont get a picture at all. Well cdma is to digital as gsm is to analog.
     
  15. kewlhandle

    kewlhandle Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    I guess I'm fairly fortunate, because where I live it rarely goes below five bars. And the surrounding areas are pretty good as well.
     
  16. Gerbacio_PR

    Gerbacio_PR Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010

    Mar 18, 2010
    106
    2
    36
    Male
    Rock Hill SC
    man with 5 bars my upload speed is 50kbps and 200 for download :S

    i love everything so far about sprint but the 3g speeds need some work where i am at
     
  17. joseamirandavelez

    joseamirandavelez Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    190
    3
    36
    Mechanical Engineer
    Puerto Rico
    2 bars, 429 kbs, 277 kbs, 243 ms.

    Taking into account that i'm inside a movie theater, in Puerto Rico, its not so bad...
     
  18. Gerbacio_PR

    Gerbacio_PR Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010

    Mar 18, 2010
    106
    2
    36
    Male
    Rock Hill SC

    Cual???

    Yo cuando estaba en Puerto Rico estaba con ATT....como es Sprint por alla!!
     
  19. joseamirandavelez

    joseamirandavelez Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    190
    3
    36
    Mechanical Engineer
    Puerto Rico
    Plaza Isabela. No es tan r
     
  20. joseamirandavelez

    joseamirandavelez Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    190
    3
    36
    Mechanical Engineer
    Puerto Rico
    No 4G yet though...
     
  21. Gerbacio_PR

    Gerbacio_PR Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010

    Mar 18, 2010
    106
    2
    36
    Male
    Rock Hill SC
    cool man!! here is slower from whatyou posted but i live in rock hill SC ...work in fort mill SC ...5 minutes away from 4g on charlotte :(

    u using Froyo?
     
  22. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN
    Same as most others...as long as I have ANY signal, I'm good to go. But there are a lot of rural places that have no signal at all. And there are some buildings where I am just not going to have signal. Period.

    I do drop calls, but usually only when talking to someone on another sprint or boost phone.
     
  23. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,382
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    1,382
    114
    163
    Crossville, TN
    Oh, and any time I don't have signal somewhere, and someone else around me does, they usually have Verizon. There is one spot that my sis and I travel to visit our mom where I lose signal for an hour and a half, and she only loses it for a few minutes. She's on AT&T. This is southern GA near the AL line along 84.
     
  24. joseamirandavelez

    joseamirandavelez Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    190
    3
    36
    Mechanical Engineer
    Puerto Rico
    HTC Hero running 2.1 DamageControl ROM
     

Share This Page

Loading...