1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How's your signal quality, mine is horrible

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mtsarpilot, Feb 9, 2011.

  1. mtsarpilot

    mtsarpilot Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011

    Feb 4, 2011
    40
    0
    15
    How's the signal quality folks are finding on the Captivate? I live in an area that has poor but useable signal quality. My previous Blackberrys, my older Moto Razor, my wife's LG all get good signal. My Captivate however gets no signal in the house. Similarly I have weak signal in my office and friend's devices (all on AT&T of course) are getting strong signal. Is this classic of the Captivate or do I have a bad device?

    Thanks,

    Joel
     

    Advertisement

  2. Jack45

    Jack45 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,186
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    1,186
    239
    143
    Of course this is highly subjective, but the signal quality with the Captivate is, generally, neither better nor worse than that obtained using other devices. Maybe during your friend's next visit to your home or office you can see what his/her phone signal strength reflects so that you can determine whether your device is behaving within normal parameters.
     
  3. kcau

    kcau Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    43
    0
    15
    Ottawa, Ont., Canada
    I don't notice much difference between the captivate and my sony erricson, razr, L7 or LG gossip.

    You best return it now ... the longer u wait the more hassle you will have trying to exchange it.

    KC
     
  4. rubiconjp

    rubiconjp Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    363
    40
    43
    Mine is also about same as other smartphones (iPhone 3G, iPhone 4). However it is usually worse than my wife's motorola feature phone.
     
  5. bishop92t

    bishop92t Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    48
    1
    16
    mine is as good as other smart phones, not as good as my old nokia bricks. slightly better then my old iphone, I mean just a very slight difference I could notice only in 2 areas of my house that were previously unable to make calls from.
     
  6. oFUNGUSo

    oFUNGUSo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    82
    2
    16
    Texas
    i dont notice any difference between the cappy and the iphone 3g i came from. glad about that too.
     
  7. asuprice

    asuprice Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    48
    3
    16
    Teacher
    Charlotte, NC
    Coming from Blackberry(Torch and 9700) too, I've noticed the same. Areas where I always had 2-3 bars with my Blackberrys I'm now stuck with 0-1 bar on my captivate. It's driving me nuts because I have a lot of time without signal and it's killing my battery
     
  8. Aatos.1

    Aatos.1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    498
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    498
    116
    88
    West Coast USA
    My suggestion is return it for another. Mine is great. Far better than most I've had & I've had some very good top of the line phones. Get another one yours sure sounds defective.
     
  9. gcobb

    gcobb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    425
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010

    Nov 18, 2010
    425
    23
    58
    Southaven, MS
    I don't drop calls, just wish I had better signal. But it's the same as with my previous Torch. The only thing that I used that was worse in my home was the iphone 4.
     
  10. Zonker1

    Zonker1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    114
    15
    38
    my captivate gets reception in places my iphones didn't.
     
  11. fldude99

    fldude99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    872
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    872
    69
    78
    NW FL
    The true test of a device IMO is how the RF in low, fringe signal areas..such as my house..I say the Captivate is fairly good...better for sure than any Nokia that I've owned, b but definitely doesn't hold a candle to my wife's SE W810. I've found that SE has the best RF based on the 4 we've owned
     
  12. MonteMuscle70

    MonteMuscle70 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    21
    4
    16
    Massachusetts
    This may seem obvious, but you don't have an obstructive case on it or something, do you?
     
  13. carmendiva

    carmendiva Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,556
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010

    Feb 11, 2010
    2,556
    118
    163
    Female
    Intern, Model, Acting, Dancer
    New Yor
    I remember when i had a captivate and i put my finger on the back cover, i'd lose signal

    i had to hold it with my index and thumb on either side so i didnt lose signal
     
  14. momogee

    momogee Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010

    Dec 11, 2010
    13
    0
    35
    My cappy has terrible reception and at my home i have to stand by the window. All other phones in my home have awesome reception in our area.

    I'm way past my 30 days. Can i get a new one you think?
     
  15. carmendiva

    carmendiva Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,556
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010

    Feb 11, 2010
    2,556
    118
    163
    Female
    Intern, Model, Acting, Dancer
    New Yor
    probably not
    but i'd just add a line and get one of the newer at&t phones

    inspire for 99 maybe

    sell the cappy for 200
    and use it to pay the etf maybe?
     
  16. nugget68

    nugget68 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    my captivate shows three bars but i cant hold a call with it...i have tried different modems, and none are helping any. when i do connect a call with three bars the quality is so bad i cant even talk or hear what the other person is saying. is this normal in the captivate or is something wrong with it...
     
  17. stephlu2k

    stephlu2k Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    52
    2
    16
    mine used to have no bars in 1 area of my house (but when you call it, it will ring....just eats up battery), but in the past week or so, the "no bar area" seems to be expanding in the house......
    other occasions it would show 2 bars, but my call keeps on getting dropped or people say they couldn't hear me even though I heard them fine..... AT&T claims I'm in a bad coverage area: THat may be true, but I think this phone has issues with switching between 3g and edge (at least mine anyway) at low signal areas.
     
  18. nugget68

    nugget68 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    i have completed a factory reset, as well as att doing this through tech support. today they came to the conclusion that my phone apparently has an issue and they are sending me a replacement. hopefully this will take care of my issues...
     
  19. NightHawk877

    NightHawk877 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    672
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011

    Jan 5, 2011
    672
    175
    123
    Male
    Texas
    Cell phone reception has always been great with my phone. My Captivate gets a really good signal even in a cave. I was spelunking in one yesterday.
     
  20. nugget68

    nugget68 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    got my replacement phone today and it is uch better...i still show same amont of bars, but now i can actually hear and hold a call all the way down to 1 bar, had to have atleast 4 before...
     
  21. TB_Inspired

    TB_Inspired Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    17
    1
    36
    Tulsa, OK
    Reporting in with hardly any signal/reception on my Captivate as well! Been trying to find a fix, but nothing so far...
     

Share This Page

Loading...