1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Support HTC Amaze Home Screen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by astino, Jun 1, 2012.

  1. astino

    astino Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012

    Jun 1, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I just updated my HTC Amaze to ICS and Sense 3.6. While playing with my phone my home screen got switched to a different tile. I know in gingerbread all you needed to do was drag the tile to the 4th spot, but it isn't working. I'm not sure if it's ICS or Sense 3.6 but the tile that is selected to be the home screen has a green border now and I'm unsure of how to change it.
     

    Advertisement

  2. UnModified

    UnModified Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    Apr 6, 2010
    23
    1
    16
    Male
    The Badlands
    Had the same thing happen. Just work around it. Move all the items you want to the green bordered screen, then hold tiles down to re-arrange them is what I did.
     
  3. ChromeJob

    ChromeJob Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    73
    11
    18
    I kill software
    Raleigh, NC
    The Center Home screen is now tagged with that green border. When you click Home from another screen, it returns to this one regardless of its position. A little awkward, and I don't understand the UX of this feature.

    So basically now you can't make another screen the "home-home" screen. :p
     
  4. fnoor5456

    fnoor5456 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012

    Aug 1, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    it worked for me. all i did was hold a finger on the home screen. Prefrences-home screen-default screen. try this.
     
  5. ChromeJob

    ChromeJob Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    73
    11
    18
    I kill software
    Raleigh, NC
    You'll have to be more specific. I see nothing like this in ICS and Sense 3.6.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...