1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General HTC Clock Widget Sun/Moon problem?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DocTauri, Mar 18, 2010.

  1. DocTauri

    DocTauri Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    189
    12
    38
    I'm on the 2.1 leak, so not sure if it's just this version or if 1.5 does it too, but I noticed the other night that, at 8:15PM it was still showing a sun on the weather/clock widget. Yesterday morning, at 8:15am, it was showing a moon. It's 7:20am right now and displaying the moon.

    I'm not sure if it's related to the time change (perhaps they aren't properly adjusting for the sliding dates for daylight savings time).

    Anyone else seeing this?

    Doc
     

    Advertisement

  2. gruss

    gruss Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,411
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    1,411
    116
    163
    IT
    Toledoish
    Mine still has the moon on it, I think it was always like that. I figured it was becasue I have my weather updating like every three hours, so if it updated at 6am the moon would be correct and it would not show a new weather screen until 9am.
     
  3. LexusBrian400

    LexusBrian400 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    699
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010

    Mar 3, 2010
    699
    154
    113
    Automotive Electrical Technician / Mechanic
    I'm a drifter.. here and there.
    Your clock is probably set up to update every 3 hours. If you dont like the lag, Go to Menu > Settings > Accounts & Sync > Weather > Account Settings. Change to 1 hour. Let me know if it clears up your problem.


    Edit: While you are in there, hit Sync Now. The sun/moon will instantly update.
     
  4. DocTauri

    DocTauri Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    189
    12
    38
    Ahhh, that 'splains it. Thanks for the help!
     
  5. Chimpie

    Chimpie Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010

    Mar 14, 2010
    47
    1
    36
    I don't have Accounts and Sync in my settings area and I'm facing the same problem on 1.5.

    Thoughts?
     
  6. formerflyboy

    formerflyboy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010

    Mar 15, 2010
    17
    0
    35
    Illinois
    I noticed this problem just the other day. If you're using the stock weather widget as I am you can tap the widget to bring up the weather program. You can then tap the refresh icon at the lower left to refresh.

    I haven't found a way to change the update frequency...:thinking:
     
  7. LexusBrian400

    LexusBrian400 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    699
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010

    Mar 3, 2010
    699
    154
    113
    Automotive Electrical Technician / Mechanic
    I'm a drifter.. here and there.
    The directions are posted up top. For 2.1
     
  8. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    9,692
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    9,692
    8,365
    813
    Right Behind You
    I had this problem quite often on 1.5. Unfortunately it isn't possible to change the update frequency when running 1.5. It is annoying, but a manual update of the widget will usually correct it though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...