1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root HTC clock

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by cableguynoe, May 3, 2010.

  1. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    2,030
    264
    163
    I'm a cableguy....really
    Monterey, CA
    I just rooted my eris and dont seem to have to stock HTC clock widget.

    When i go to HTC widgets, the first option is:
    Get more HTC widgets
    and the second is:
    Settings.

    ???

    Shouldn't the clock along with other stock widgets be on that screen as they were with 1.5?

    I believe when I first finished rooting my eris the clock was on the screen like a new phone. But I restores all my apps and settings using Mybackup... and now it's gone and can't get it back....
     

    Advertisement

  2. pkopalek

    pkopalek Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    837
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    837
    117
    113
    Computer Technician / Systems Implementation Manag
    Buffalo, NY
    You should flash another ROM, or reflash the one you've flashed.

    Did you go through ALL the steps in the rooting Guide, including installing Recovery?

    If so, I personally recommend finding Ivan's 0.8t2 ROM, putting it on your SD card, booting into recovery (start up phone with Volume UP + Power), flash Zip from SD card, choose Ivan's .zip file, then go to Wipe, Wipe Dalvik Cache and Data Factory Reset, then Restart/Reboot your phone.
     
  3. rvpartsguy

    rvpartsguy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    308
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    308
    25
    43
    which rom did you flash when rooting ? if you installed the vanilla rom then the HTC widgets will not be there ... probably need to flash a rom that has "sense" like sensable or a few others out there
     
  4. ///Nick

    ///Nick Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010

    Mar 8, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Don't use mybackup for setting it erases the htc widgets. It's been mentioned before somewhere else. And It happened to me as well. So you have to reinstall the rom then load all your stuff again.
     
  5. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    2,030
    264
    163
    I'm a cableguy....really
    Monterey, CA
    Thanks... I had just figured that out after reinstalling the ROM... it was fine until i ran mybackups again...

    Oh well...
     
  6. rvpartsguy

    rvpartsguy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    308
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    308
    25
    43
    Titanium works good on rooted phones.....

    Also Eclips3's app
    Sent from my HERO200 using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page

Loading...