1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General HTC Design as world phone?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jeffdlb, Jan 4, 2012.

  1. jeffdlb

    jeffdlb Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    273
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    273
    20
    38
    Maryland, USA
    Has anybody actually tried using the HTC Design in Europe? Can you buy a cheap SIM and use that, or do you need to buy a SIM from Sprint and pay US roaming rates?
     

    Advertisement

  2. yahhboy

    yahhboy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    786
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011

    Sep 3, 2011
    786
    86
    78
    FL

    Sprint is cdma so you can't use it with GSM network s (which use sim cards) cdma doesn't use sim cards.
     
  3. Darnell0216

    Darnell0216 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    825
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    From what I was told in store, you simply swap the included Sprint sim with the one you want to use when travelling. However we have all learned store reps aren't always taught correctly. If anything, I would call in to confirm. With the device's release being just over two months ago, I don't know how much international research may have been done on the device.
     
    jeffdlb likes this.
  4. jeffdlb

    jeffdlb Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    273
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    273
    20
    38
    Maryland, USA
    OK, thanks--what you were told is at least encouraging.
     
  5. jeffdlb

    jeffdlb Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    273
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    273
    20
    38
    Maryland, USA
    I know. The whole point of the HTC Desire as a "world phone" is that it supports both CDMA and TDMA (as used by GSM) protocols. It comes with a SIM. I'm trying to find out whether I can really put in any SIM (i.e., the phone is essentially unlocked, at least overseas) or whether I must use the Sprint-provided SIM and pay steep charges to Sprint.
     
  6. NMPatronis

    NMPatronis Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    3
    2
    6
    Hey, I have the design 4g. It works in Europe with the sprint sim card (if activated). It also works using local sim cards. I have both a Lebrera and a Metor sim card and the both work.

    Hope this helps,
    Nick
     
    joshua.worth and xman95 like this.
  7. abeerzsingh

    abeerzsingh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011

    Dec 6, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Can I go-ahead and buy a "factory unlocked" design 4g and use it with any SIM in India?
    Please suggest.
     
  8. chong67

    chong67 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    953
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    953
    74
    78
    Male
    IT
    Atlanta
    I have experince with Touch Pro 2 while in Malaysia and Singapore and it works great!

    Dont seem why not this phone will work just the same anywhere there is SIM card.
     
    joshua.worth likes this.
  9. xman95

    xman95 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    434
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    434
    144
    68
    Hey Nick,
    Did you have to ask Sprint to Unlock the phone first? Or are the selling them unlocked? I would think they would require an unlock.
     
  10. haris163

    haris163 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    153
    16
    38
    I am curious about that too. I am also wondering what is Boost going to do with the GSM side of the phone.
     
  11. downthemachine

    downthemachine Developer Incognito
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    2,940
    1,727
    333
    Mobile Electronics Installer/Shop Manager
    Minnesota
    If it has a sim and it's cdma, it actually is called RUIM, removable user identity module. Google it, basically it allows you to switch between different Sims to allow you to switch carriers, cdma or gsm.
     
  12. joshua.worth

    joshua.worth Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    266
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    266
    63
    53
    Male
    Android Developer
    Denver, Colorado
    It's a world phone and works on both gsm and cdma networks.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. joshua.worth

    joshua.worth Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    266
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    266
    63
    53
    Male
    Android Developer
    Denver, Colorado
    Typically Sprint devices that are world phones whether advertised or not are already sim unlocked.
     
  14. joshua.worth

    joshua.worth Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    266
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    266
    63
    53
    Male
    Android Developer
    Denver, Colorado
    If it were locked don't pay steep charges for goodness sake pay $20 bucks and have it unlocked that being said see my previous post
     
  15. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    4,000
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,000
    922
    213
    Male
    Disabled
    CT, USA
    It'll work fine with any sim overseas, GSM is locked in North America per FCC regs. Same thing with the iPhone 4S, it's locked to whatever carrier you buy it from in the US, overseas it's an unlocked phone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...