1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support HTC DESIRE HD Gprs issue

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ad.xplicit, Dec 4, 2010.

  1. ad.xplicit

    ad.xplicit Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010

    Dec 4, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Hi

    i am using my desire HD with vodafone carrier in India. I got the GPRS settings from them. I am able to surf the internet on the browser but face problem with the applications which require internet. These applications don't detect the internet at all. Hope u guys could help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. yoovi4u

    yoovi4u Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    22
    0
    35
    IT
    Mangalore, India
    I too have the same problem. Have u added ur google account on ur phone. If not then do it through a good wifi connection or use internet passthrough.

    I guess that HTC phones are made to access web only through wifi or 3g connections. If u have succeeded with gprs do let me know.
     
  3. kumar3234

    kumar3234 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    133
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    133
    8
    56
    India

    Call vodafone and ask them for "Mobile Office" internet.
    Once they enable that u can download apps through android market on EDGE/GPRS.Ask the tarrifs before u opt to enable that "mobile office" plan.

    Regards,
    Kumar.
     
  4. yoovi4u

    yoovi4u Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    22
    0
    35
    IT
    Mangalore, India
    Could u please post the required APN settings. It will be helpful,otherwise calling vodafone people and making them understand that Im using android phone and I need android compatible settings is a real pain.

    Thank u,
     
  5. kumar3234

    kumar3234 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    133
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    133
    8
    56
    India
    I am sorry, i cannot post APN settings coz i am Airtel user.
    Just call up vodafone and ask them to enable mobile office for your number or visit them at vodafone store.
    My friend who has a vodafone sim and a htc desire recently spoke to vodafone customer care and got mobile office enabled.
    It has nothing to do with android or symbian as it is just a internet service plan from vodafone.

    Regards,
    Kumar.
     
  6. yoovi4u

    yoovi4u Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    22
    0
    35
    IT
    Mangalore, India
    I guess you are speaking about Vodafone Mobile Connect coz there is no "mobile office" in vodafone. Its only in airtel.
     
  7. punk_19

    punk_19 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010

    Oct 12, 2010
    131
    36
    43
    The settings for vodafone VMC are as below:

    name: vmc
    APN: www
    Proxy: 10.10.1.100
    Port: 9401
    MCC: 404
    MNC: 20

    I think you still have to get Vodafone Mobile Connect activated on your phone for the settings to work. Just call Vodafone customer care.. they will help you out..
     
  8. yoovi4u

    yoovi4u Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    22
    0
    35
    IT
    Mangalore, India
    Thanks a bunch. That worked. But still I called and activated the service befor applying the sttings. Anywat those few alphabets means much to me. :):):)
     
  9. kumar3234

    kumar3234 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    133
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    133
    8
    56
    India

    Oops...my bad...in Airtel it is "Mobile Office".Vodafone it is "Mobile connect"..Confusing eh....
     
  10. pkatz

    pkatz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011

    Jan 9, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    what are airtel settings for Deaire dh please?
    I am coming to Punjab from UK, and will be using Airtel Sim, does it have 3G in punjab?
     
  11. kumar3234

    kumar3234 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    133
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    133
    8
    56
    India
    If you have a prepaid sim of airtel, mobile office is enabled by default.
    If it is a postpaid connection then u have to call up airtel customer care to enable mobile office and then they will send u the settings.
    Airtel did not get 3G frequencies in Punjab circle.
    Only Idea, Reliance,Tata and Aircel will provide 3G in Punjab.
    Check out the link below..

    India 3G Auctions Winners Announced
     
  12. daytripper

    daytripper Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011

    Jun 6, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Can you tell me how you got Airtel 3G to work on your HTC Desire? I can't seem to have any luck with it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...