1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root HTC Desire HD unlock

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TH8MA3, Jun 29, 2011.

  1. TH8MA3

    TH8MA3 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    I currently have an unlock code for my Desire HD but the menu to enter the code does not appear when I start up the phone with another SIM card or even without it. I have a custom ROM installed and I was told that I would have to reinstall the Telus stock ROM to be able to unlock it. Is there any stock ROM that you guys can recommend but MOST IMPORTANTLY is there any way to get to the unlock menu with a rooted phone ? Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,506
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,506
    22,922
    3,118
    Scotland
    If there is a custom ROM on there, it's probably already SIM Unlocked?

    What happens when you put the alternative SIM in?
     
  3. SB13X

    SB13X Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    930
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    930
    225
    113
    Rail Consultant
    Wigan, UK
    If you have a custom rom on there you won't need to put the code in as the job should already have been done. If it hasn't I can link you a tool that will do it without the code if you have root access.
     
  4. TH8MA3

    TH8MA3 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Well I might have paid for an unlock code for nothing then ... I went back to the stock RRU but still I dont get the unlock code message thing any idea where I can find it ?
     
  5. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,506
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,506
    22,922
    3,118
    Scotland
    If the root process was done properly, you shouldn't need the unlock code. Can't you access the handset with the SIM in the phone?

    The link Stu mentioned is here, but it only works with software based on version 1.32.XXX.X. Unless he's aware of another tool I'm not.

    Which version do you have on the handset?
     
  6. TH8MA3

    TH8MA3 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Yeah it was in fact unlocked just tried with my activated SIM ... so much to learn about android still lol
     
  7. TH8MA3

    TH8MA3 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Yeah it was in fact unlocked just tried with my activated SIM ... so much to learn about android still lol
     
  8. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,506
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,506
    22,922
    3,118
    Scotland
    If you're coming from iOS, I can imagine it is a bit of a learning curve.
     
  9. maddog497

    maddog497 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    40
    7
    16
    Yes, the learning curve is doing what you want (android) not what your told (iOS).:D
     
  10. Dixi1801

    Dixi1801 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    212
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    212
    12
    58
    Rotherham

    Completely agree, I'm still on this learning curve... But don't you love the sense of freedom?
     

Share This Page

Loading...