1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

HTC Desire - Java Plugin

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ajkhan, May 12, 2010.

  1. ajkhan

    ajkhan Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Hi
    I have got HTC Desire yesterday . Phone is really amazing !!!.
    However , I went to couple of websites like

    British Pound Quotes British Pound Rates Charts British Pound Forecast Pound Broker and it was not displaying any charts etc . and I recive an message on the page to install and enable Java Plugin.

    Does anyone know this problem and solution for it.

    I have checked in my browser settings , Java script is enabled. I have tried with both Dolphin and Opera browser.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. jauhari

    jauhari Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    I need Java Featured too.. How to enable it?
     
  3. tglim

    tglim Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011

    Jun 6, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I am facing the same issue also...
     
  4. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    Perhaps the sites are not compatible with java for smartphones?
     
  5. irvs101

    irvs101 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Electrician
    Melbourne, Australia
    Hmmm well if java doesn't work on smart phones then it's not really java that's on the phone then is it? It's just another framework software that is made by the same devs that they call java
     
  6. satiomax

    satiomax Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011

    Apr 1, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    to enable Java, run the browser, MENU button, More, scroll to ENable JavaScript
     
  7. madhatter1689

    madhatter1689 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    568
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    568
    37
    68
    Church Minister
    Belfast
    after MORE scroll to SETTINGS and then ENABLE JAVASCRIPT
     
  8. lechop

    lechop Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Hi have same problem as opening poster. As he stated javascript IS enabled in settings but certain websites still won't run properly and direct me to the java homepage to download the correct version which i'm then told isn't compatible for the HTC.

    Is there a way around this?

    Thanks for any help.
     
  9. lechop

    lechop Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Are there some sites that aren't compatible with java for smartphones? I thought one of the selling points of HTC is that websites should run as they would do on a PC, (c.f. Iphones). Disappointing if so...
     
  10. adz719

    adz719 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011

    Dec 19, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I dont mean to wake an old thread, but anyone having the same problem and beating the same lack of knowledge, java the plugin and javascript are totaly different things, java is a plugin made by a company specializing in this, it is a plugin that runs this.gs such asthose charts, the charts use java, as far as i know, java is not availablr on any mobile device. Although they may have the required hardware.
     
  11. adz719

    adz719 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011

    Dec 19, 2011
    2
    0
    5
  12. a310guy

    a310guy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012

    Jul 24, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I have a work site that hangs up on one of the final layers i have to go thru, and thought maybe java too, but when I checked as per satiomax advice, the box was already checked! So for the hell of it, I unchecked it. What a rebel eh! (canadian). Bingo! I was in! So maybe unchecking it is the answer, or check it if other stuff quits working!!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...