1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support HTC Desire - needs to 'Force Close'

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by capersHTC, Mar 24, 2011.

  1. capersHTC

    capersHTC Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    23
    0
    15
    Hello,
    I am having a few problems with a HTC Desire (OS 2.2 froyo).
    For no apparent reason, the screen greys-out and a message is displayed stating something similar to "<<??>> application has unexpectidly stopped working. Please close the application and try again" there is then a "FORCE CLOSE" button - this sometimes forces a close and re-boots the phone ........... but sometines too, it just takes me back to the home screen!!

    Can anyone tell me what may be causing this and how I can put it right please?
    I seem to have bought an uber-phone with motivation issues!!! :(
     

    Advertisement

  2. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Not without more detail.

    This bit:

    We need to know.
     
  3. capersHTC

    capersHTC Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    23
    0
    15
    Sometimes it mentions google, someting google maps, sometimes Words With Friends; the <<??>> will contain the name of the app that has stopped working.

    I can see no pattern to these messages. Sometines it will go for days without one, then, like busses i'll get 5 or 6 a day.
     
  4. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    I'd probably try a factory reset on that one then. They all seem to be system apps.

    Unless you clear cache and data on each app individually.
     
    capersHTC likes this.
  5. capersHTC

    capersHTC Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    23
    0
    15
    Thanks you for the reply, but I've tried that.
    Is there anyway the firmware can be re-installed to iron out any bugs there may be in there??
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    You've done a factory reset, yes?
     
  7. capersHTC

    capersHTC Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    23
    0
    15
    Yes I have, twice!
    once via menu/setting etc and other via power off, hold down volume button, power on etc.. Both of these have wiped all the data, but the problem still occurs.
     
  8. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Settings > about phone > software

    What build version are you on? The long number probably 2.xx.xxx.x
     
  9. capersHTC

    capersHTC Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    23
    0
    15
    software number 2.33.161.2
     
  10. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Voda.

    You can match that here

    http://www.shipped-roms.com/shipped/Bravo/

    But the site is unreliable and slow. You need to download the .exe that matches your version, have HTC sync installed, run the exe from windows and follow prompt

    It will completely wipe your phone.
     
    capersHTC likes this.
  11. capersHTC

    capersHTC Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    23
    0
    15
    you are right, painfelly slow and not always available.

    anyhow, i have noted one of the messages exactly it says
    "The process com.htc.bgp has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again" and there is a FORCE CLOSE button under the message.

    There must be someone out there that has encountered this and has a way of fixing it ........ surely!
     
  12. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    The problem is that you have various HTC system apps failing. If a factory reset doesnt fix it, the best bet is with an RUU to re-install.

    Ive had a google for you but haven't found any decent alternative sources for 2.33.161.2 RUU.

    maybe if you create a new thread requesting it, someone who has it or knows an alternative source can provide? or change the title of thsi thread?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...