1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

HTC Desire on O2 network

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Elwood42, Aug 7, 2010.

  1. Elwood42

    Elwood42 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    57
    0
    15
    I'm wondering, do O2 put a load of rubbish on the phone if it's on their network? I.e, O2 logos on the case, a load of rubbish programs and stuff you can't remove and so forth, or is it just plain sailing?
     

    Advertisement

  2. teppic74

    teppic74 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    441
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    Aug 7, 2010
    441
    146
    68
    Just a boot up splash screen (you cannot disable it) and a wallpaper (which is easily changed). The homepage is set to O2, and there are a few O2 bookmarks. All can be changed or deleted. There are no apps added and nothing is disabled. There's no physical branding.
     
    Elwood42 likes this.
  3. SwiftFox

    SwiftFox Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    30
    1
    36
    N.Ireland UK

    Ill 2nd this :D and i only got my desire about 3-4wks ago
     
  4. Elwood42

    Elwood42 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    57
    0
    15
    out of interest, what are the rest of the Uk networks like for phone branding, Three, T-mobile, Vodafone, etc? I know Orange is terrible from what i hear, so forget them.
     
  5. SwiftFox

    SwiftFox Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    30
    1
    36
    N.Ireland UK
    I know Vodafone have been in tech news recently for adding a load of crap to the desire, not sure about the other networks
     
  6. Elwood42

    Elwood42 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    57
    0
    15
    Is there actually a way to get a phone on a contract, but not branded by the company? I don't think there is, is there?
     
  7. rtb35

    rtb35 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    521
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    521
    131
    93
    I believe if you get a phone from a third party company like car phone warehouse it comes unbranded.
     
  8. Elwood42

    Elwood42 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    57
    0
    15
    But can still be on a contract from the phone company? Might have to do something like that then, as I don't fancy my phone being loaded with the phone companies crap, or taking forever to get firmware updates.
     
  9. rtb35

    rtb35 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    521
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    521
    131
    93
    Yeah if you search on this forum lots of people have stated that they are on a contract with o2 for example but the phone they have is unbranded and they are now running froyo.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...