1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root HTC droid Eris ISSUES!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by thechadzor, Nov 6, 2011.

  1. thechadzor

    thechadzor Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    42
    2
    16
    ok well idc either i get this phone back to stock or rooted but heres ther problem. i cant do nothing on the phone at all. once phone is booted i unlock screen and its just a black screen. cant do nothing. so i tried to re-root it and the trackball will not scroll up and down. so all in all i really dont know what to do!!! cant get on thre market and dl things i need to do the rooting and the trackball wont work. what can i do?
     

    Advertisement

  2. thechadzor

    thechadzor Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    42
    2
    16
  3. Bob Cat

    Bob Cat Careful, They're sharp!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,046
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010

    Nov 17, 2010
    7,046
    4,288
    513
    Midland's, South Carolina
    Your problem is a little above me. Lemme see if I can get one of the more knowledgeable guy's to chime in on this.
     
    thechadzor likes this.
  4. thechadzor

    thechadzor Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    42
    2
    16
    thanks man i need the help!! i cant afford a new phone right now and im stuck with a phone that dont work and paying the bill for it. gunna have to find a cheap ol verizon phone until then ugh this sucks. hopefully we can get this resovled. i can take pics of the phone from what i see once its booted. if u want.
     
  5. Bob Cat

    Bob Cat Careful, They're sharp!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,046
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010

    Nov 17, 2010
    7,046
    4,288
    513
    Midland's, South Carolina
    I asked Scary Alien to help you and he is probably writing something up for you right now.
     
    thechadzor likes this.
  6. thechadzor

    thechadzor Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    42
    2
    16
    awesome thanks man. ima post up some pics of what it looks like to give yall an idea.
     
  7. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,293
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,293
    23,645
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    thechadzor,

    Can you tell us a little more about what is going on and what you've done?

    You've listed a lot of things, but not in very much specific detail about exactly what you did and/or how you did it (which is very germane in trying to help you recover).

    Some specific things that would be helpful:

    1. so, the phone boots and presents you with a lock screen? (if so, that implies that Android is booting-up).

    2. what happened immediately before things started going south?

    3. how did you try to re-root (especially if you are getting a black screen)?

    It would also help to know your HBOOT version (from a powered-off state, press both of the front buttons on the phone (green call/send and red pwr/end) at the same time) and let us know the what the first two lines say.

    Let us know...

    Cheers!
     
  8. thechadzor

    thechadzor Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    42
    2
    16
    Ok, so it was probably stupid but i restored the phone back to factory through the settings which was dumb knowing i would screw up :\. but being hardhead i did anyways cause i was ganna root to something else. so now the phone either stays on the cyanogen boot screen or loads up with a lock screen, and once i unlock it its a black screen.
     
  9. thechadzor

    thechadzor Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    42
    2
    16
    as for the other thing u wanted me to post here it is.

    PB00100 XC SHIP S-ON
    HBOOT-1.49.0000 (PB0010000)
    MICROP-0111
    TOUCH PANEL-SYN0104
    RADIO-2.42.01.04.27
     
  10. thechadzor

    thechadzor Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    42
    2
    16
  11. thechadzor

    thechadzor Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    42
    2
    16
    im ab to throw this phone against the darn wall grrrrrrr
     
  12. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,293
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,293
    23,645
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    Sorry for the delay...got a lot going on this evening.

    How long did you wait on the Cyanogen boot screen? More than 10 minutes?

    You might simply have not waited long enough for the system to finish booting-up...

    The images don't show up for me here on AF, but they do when I paste the URLs into a separate tab. You might want to charge it up a bit (16% is pretty low).

    Yeah, that's what I would have guessed...for your settings (i.e., your phone had previously had one of the 2.1 leaks installed).

    - - - - - - - - - - - -

    So, you can still get into custom recovery right? But you can't navigate via the trackball?

    If so, its still possible that you might be able to navigate in custom recovery by very carefully and gently moving the USB cable where its plugged into the phone and/or seeing if that helps you be able navigate.

    Before doing this, make sure you phone has a good charge on it.

    If you are able to, try to navigate to the Wipe menu and do a "Wipe data/factory reset" (presumably again) and "Wipe Dalvik cache" and "Wipe cache", and then reboot, allowing plenty of time for it to finish rebuilding the caches.

    Let us know.
     
    thechadzor likes this.
  13. Bob Cat

    Bob Cat Careful, They're sharp!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,046
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010

    Nov 17, 2010
    7,046
    4,288
    513
    Midland's, South Carolina
    Just chill. Your in good hands.
     
  14. thechadzor

    thechadzor Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    42
    2
    16
    ok ill let it charge and yes i can get into recovery. i tried the USB thing once before it didnt come out successfully but ill try again with a better charge if you say that will work. and i let boot screen boot all the way sometime it takes 10-15 mins sometimes its instant.
     
  15. thechadzor

    thechadzor Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    42
    2
    16
    what % of charge you think would be good enough to try the recovery ? with the USB. im at 42% atm
     
  16. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,293
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,293
    23,645
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    Well, charging it shouldn't increase the odds of the trackball behaving better, but it'll give you a longer and safer time while in recovery.

    So, the phone will boot-up sometimes?

    Also, if you are conversant with the Android SDK and/or adb, we could get you working again with some adb shell "fun" ;) :).

    Then, we could get my trackball-optional version of Amon_RA's custom recovery installed and you won't need your trackball any more for navigating in custom recovery.

    Let me know about your comfort level with adb.
     
  17. Bob Cat

    Bob Cat Careful, They're sharp!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,046
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010

    Nov 17, 2010
    7,046
    4,288
    513
    Midland's, South Carolina
    It's best if you have 100%.
     
  18. thechadzor

    thechadzor Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    42
    2
    16
    i have no clue ab adb. but im willing to learn.
     
  19. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,699
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,699
    1,930
    483
    Before you do anything else, try this:

    - power off the phone. You may have to battery pull
    - Hold down VolDn and the Send (green) key at the same time. Probably need to do this with your left hand.
    - While holding those keys, press the Power button.


    You should see the HBOOT screen come up, with a prompt to "CLEARSTORAGE - Delete all user data? <ACTION> Yes". You can let go of the VolDn and Send key at this point.

    ACTION means press the trackball. Try that. It should say "Clear......". It will take a minute or two, but will then reset.

    Does this bring up the phone back at the setup a new user? (It will sit at the skating androids for a minute or two - don't panic.)
     
    scary alien likes this.
  20. thechadzor

    thechadzor Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    42
    2
    16
    that was another thing i forgot to mention i did that. and got the new user thing going. but it force closes everytime at the end to finish the setup.
     
  21. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,293
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,293
    23,645
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    Thanks doogald, I'm guessing that's a hard / factory reset? Never done one myself...(I had inferred that's what thechadzor had done before...).
     
  22. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,699
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,699
    1,930
    483
    When this is done, and hopefully your phone is running fine again, it will (hopefully!) be in a state where it will be much easier to get the phone with a version of Recovery that doesn't require the trackball - a version created by our own Scary_Alien. From there, you can either choose another ROM, restore a Nandroid backup if you have one, or maybe you just want to stick with what you have.

    Again, though, it'll be good to do all this with the phone plugged into power (an AC adapter if you can, not USB to your computer, unless you have no other choice.) That HBOOT screen uses a lot of power, and if you are at 42% now, it would be good to have some power going.
     
  23. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,699
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,699
    1,930
    483
    Which ROM did you install? It says Sprint on that photo - that can't be good.

    What you can try after restarting and wiping data is to press the four corners of the setup display in this order - upper left, upper right, lower right, lower left. When I say upper right, I mean just under the notification/status bar - same for upper right. Lower right and lower left should be obvious.

    This will skip the setup of the Google account and all of that. Let's see if that gets you a stable phone.
     
  24. thechadzor

    thechadzor Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    42
    2
    16
    im just ganna let it charge to 100% try the recovery thing again moving the USB around some seeing if i cant move it with trackball if not scary im sure has a way around it.
     
  25. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,699
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,699
    1,930
    483
    It is the hard reset. I wasn't sure if it required stock Recovery - I only did it once, a long time ago, when the 2.1 update hit - but I just tried it and it works just fine with Amon_RA.
     

Share This Page

Loading...