1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

HTC E100 Work?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by `Shyam, Apr 2, 2010.

  1. `Shyam

    `Shyam Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Well the standard headphones that came with the HTC are decent, all of the sudden they stopped working the sound is fine but the remote isn't working. The issue is with the casing when I press down on the casing the remote works fine which is annoying.

    I done some research and found that the E100 remote has even more buttons and lets you use your on earbuds. Perfect as most other headphone don't have a microphone or track skipping functions.

    Now the issue is I have read some reviews which say it works perfectly, while other say it works and stops and the drivers won't install. They are a bit pricey so my question is do they definitely work or not? No use buying them if half the buttons don't work.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Hrochnick

    Hrochnick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    134
    5
    56
    Brno, CZ
    Definitely work, no need to install any drivers.
     
  3. Griever

    Griever Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    96
    7
    36
    Nursing Assistant
    Irvine, Scotland
    I perhaps have a solution. Do you have more than one media player? If you do check each of your media players options/settings. Some media players can 'intercept' your remote - 3/rock on is one which has such a feature in the preference. If you tick the 'use headset' option in 3 - the remote doesn't work with the standard player. Hope this helps.
     
  4. `Shyam

    `Shyam Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    So it works but not with the standard player? Bit strange that.. is there any music player which is close to the standard player, or better I tried Mixzing or whatever but didn't quite like it any others?
     
  5. Griever

    Griever Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    96
    7
    36
    Nursing Assistant
    Irvine, Scotland
    If you have a few media players check all preferences of them all and see if any are intercepting the headset. The option of intercepting the headset in one media player could be blocking the others. Changing this setting might sort the headphones.
     
    boomboy likes this.
  6. boomboy

    boomboy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    38
    1
    16
    Vizag - AP - India
    thanks! that worked for me!
     
  7. `Shyam

    `Shyam Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I see I'll bare that in mind when I buy it shame it won't work with the standard player though
    thanks for the help
     
  8. Hrochnick

    Hrochnick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    134
    5
    56
    Brno, CZ
    ` Shyam, it does work with he standard player. Just ensure that all and any other music apps do not have the option to control the remote ticked as they seem to override the stock one.
     
  9. `Shyam

    `Shyam Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I see I have no other app's for music so I should be fine thanks
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...