1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root HTC EVO Flashed to Verizon now network not working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Hellion165248, Jan 5, 2013.

  1. Hellion165248

    Hellion165248 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013

    Jan 5, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    Can someone help. I had my phone flashed to Verizon and after several weeks I think it thinks it's a Sprint Network.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,555
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,555
    21,996
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Hello there Hellion!
    Which Evo did you get flashed? And what leads you to believe it is on the Sprint network now?
    We can try to help you out to find out what is going on but I have not heard of an Evo flashed to Verizon:thinking:
     
  3. Hellion165248

    Hellion165248 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013

    Jan 5, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    Hi, I had my Evo 4g flashed and it worked fine but now I'm getting data call failures Error Code 131, also won't connect to the network. It u)se to have 3G now there is a little triangle there. When screen comes on it says something new where you unlock the phone (preferred system) it never said that before.
    If you can help would be appreciated.
     
  4. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,555
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,555
    21,996
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    I moved your thread here under the assumption you are rooted.:)

    Do you know who flashed it? I am not all that familiar with flashed devices, but I would tend to think a donor phone was involved with the flash but not sure.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  5. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,940
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,940
    13,151
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    I didnt think it was possible to flash to verizon :thinking:
     
  6. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,596
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,596
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah i have not heard of doing this. they are cdma, but i have only heard of using their towers and roaming off of them. curious to know how that was done.
     
    tube517 likes this.
  7. kolosus

    kolosus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    923
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010

    Oct 12, 2010
    923
    341
    113
    PA/NJ Usa
    It is very similar to flashing it over to Boost. Boost/Sprint use the same way to activate a phone. So you half program a Sprint to Boost and turn it on and it self activates. With Verizon that is not the case. You have to have an intermediate phone. You take the Verizon donor phone info and put it on a real Verizon phone (Fascinate seems to be a popular target for this). Once the phone is activated you take the info off the intermediate phone and write it into your target phone (in this case the Evo).

    Is it possible? Yes. Is it advisable? No, for exactly the reason this thread is here. Apparently Verizon towers send a signal to all phones to get off the network. After a bit they send another signal for the phones to get back on. Native Verizon phones have no issues with this on again off again thing.

    Similarly Sprint towers send phones the on again off again signal. And similarly native Sprint (or Boost) phones do not have a problem getting off and back on the network.

    But when you take a phone from one network and put in on a different network that's when things start to get dicey and you end up with problems like this. Voice and text continue to work but data falls through somehow and the phones cannot get data. This occurs on phones from both companies. Sprint handsets cannot get back on the Verizon network and Verizon handsets cannot get back onto Sprint.

    So. Am I aware of this issue? Yes. Do I know how to solve it? No. I just put Verizon phones on Verizon prepaid and Sprint phones on to Boost. I even stay away from putting Sprint phones on to Virgin or any other crazy combination. I'm sure there is a solution somewhere but I'm not aware of it.

    I'll put forth something you can try. There is a special number that Verizon phones call to get activated. I think it is *228 or some variation. You can try placing a call to that number, or google for the right number, and see if your data comes back. Good luck.
     
  8. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,555
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,555
    21,996
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Very informative stuff there kolosus! Thank you very much as I did not know this:)
    Interesting too!
     
    tube517 and ocnbrze like this.
  9. tube517

    tube517 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #36
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    3,772
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    3,772
    1,819
    693
    Male
    USA
    Weird, my (wife's) EVO flashed to Boost is giving me a "We need to discuss your account" recording when I try to dial. There is money on the account (Daily Unlimited). I wonder if they did something to their system as this sounds like a Sprint recording.

    EDIT: I wonder if I should flash a Sense rom,even a rooted stock rom. I'm on Deck's Reloaded now.
     
  10. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,596
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,596
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    try and flash the stock rooted rom and see. let us know if that worked or not.
     
  11. 350zx6r

    350zx6r Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    111
    2
    36
    yeah how did it go? im curious
     
  12. tube517

    tube517 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #36
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    3,772
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    3,772
    1,819
    693
    Male
    USA
    Ok, just flashed Tommy Tomatoe's classic. (Couldn't find my link to Capt Throwback's stock ROM). Didn't work. I still get the "We need to discuss your account" message. I am pretty sure this is a Sprint message. The Boost message will say "You do not have enough money".
     
  13. kolosus

    kolosus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    923
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010

    Oct 12, 2010
    923
    341
    113
    PA/NJ Usa
    Some error messages Boost and Sprint share. After all Boost is Sprint.

    Be sure you know the account's details when you call.

    The phone number. The name of the account holder. The address. The pin to the account. The time frame when the last phone was activated. The phone that's on the account. The donor, not the flashed phone. The serial of the phone (donor, again).

    Call them and get it sorted. No way to get around it. They may say that you're using too much data... or they may say that they know that you have a flashed phone. If they say that have a game plan. Deny. Deny. Deny. That usually works for me. Plus act dumb. Do not act or say something to let them catch on that you're a savvy android user.

    They expect you to be Jonny Sixpack. Work like a good citizen through the week and get drunk during the weekend while watching Nascar. Act the part. Good luck.
     
    mikem0269 and tube517 like this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...