1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root HTC Facebook replacement with Market Facebook

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Asterdroid, Jun 17, 2010.

  1. Asterdroid

    Asterdroid Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    989
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    As the title says, I'm looking to remove facebook for htc and replace it with the market version.

    Which files should I remove if I want to still be able to sync my account, but with the market app?

    I removed (and backed up):
    HtcFacebook.apk
    HtcFacebook.odex
    Facebook.apk

    I installed facebook off of the market, and it's working fine, but I can't get the synchronization working. I turned sync off before removing them, so I am able to get into accounts/sync without any force closes.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Asterdroid

    Asterdroid Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    989
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Also got rid of friendstream for what it's worth
     
  3. Asterdroid

    Asterdroid Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    989
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Oddly enough, I reinstalled all three and it still won't sync. I guess it's FriendStream. Has anyone been able to remove any of these apps and sync their facebook account with the market app?
     
  4. zeke88

    zeke88 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    145
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    145
    13
    38
    i like sense and facebook and friendstream as they are now.
     
    Crashumbc likes this.
  5. hakujin

    hakujin Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    454
    36
    43
    I don't. Since the 2.1 redesign, features just became regressive. Now you can't manually -->connect<-- phone contact w/ facebook contact, nor change association (or lackthereof) if the contact either doesn't sync (e.g. fb contact Victoria, phone contact Vicky) or worse syncs phone to wrong fb contact (e.g. two Johns, and the john on your phone doesn't use facebook.

    Horrible, horrible, horrible. I'd like to see how the native facebook app works, but w/ HTC sense running it won't. Now it seems that one must remove apks and then what... probably also use launcher pro... wtf.
     
  6. Asterdroid

    Asterdroid Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    989
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Thank you for your helpful and insightful post.
     
  7. execute_method

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Jun 11, 2010
    42
    6
    16


    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]



    Just click where I circled in the first pick. Yours will show inlinked right now.
     
    Crashumbc likes this.
  8. DiegoMejia

    DiegoMejia Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009

    Sep 2, 2009
    134
    224
    68
    i deleted:

    AccountAndSyncSettings.apk
    AccountAndSyncSettings.odex
    com.htc.FriendStreamWidget.apk
    com.htc.FriendStreamWidget.odex
    com.htc.TwitterWidget.apk
    com.htc.TwitterWidget.odex
    FriendStream.apk
    FriendStream.odex
    HtcFacebook.apk
    HtcFacebook.odex
    SocialNetworkProvider.apk
    SocialNetworkProvider.odex


    but it still doesnt give me an option for syncing in facebook app...... im thinking it has to do with the facebook.apk file.

    have you tried to bring a working apk from a vanilla rom? not download from market place but vanilla rom?
     
  9. Asterdroid

    Asterdroid Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    989
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    No i haven't given that a shot yet. Might have to give that a try. It'll have to wait until Monday night though.

    We're you trying to sync in menu > Settings > Accounts & Sync or were you trying to do it within the application itself?
     

Share This Page

Loading...