1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support HTC GPS Widget restarting Sense?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ArmageddonX, Sep 5, 2011.

  1. ArmageddonX

    ArmageddonX Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,559
    Joined:
    May 12, 2011

    May 12, 2011
    1,559
    846
    213
    Male
    Stay at home Dad
    Arizona, USA
    I use the HTC GPS Widget in one if my home screens to make it easy & quick to turn on & off. Since the last update every time I go to tap it Sense restarts itself. Anyone else experiencing this or know how to fix this? Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

    geekofagirl and marctronixx like this.
  2. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #36
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,358
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,358
    4,060
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    i just added the widget and tapped it and sense restarted.

    i dont see of any way to get around it.

    may i ask.. why not pull down the drop down tray go to quick settings and un-check GPS there?
     
  3. blitz118

    blitz118 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    May 6, 2010

    May 6, 2010
    86
    18
    18
    I think that issue started after the last update and hopefully it will be fixed in the next update.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  4. ArmageddonX

    ArmageddonX Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,559
    Joined:
    May 12, 2011

    May 12, 2011
    1,559
    846
    213
    Male
    Stay at home Dad
    Arizona, USA
    That's what I've been doing now and it's easy to do. I just liked having the button on my "settings" home screen I setup because I'm a nerd hehehe :p
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  5. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #36
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,358
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,358
    4,060
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    totally understand! :)

    i like having stuff on the screen too so im pickin' up what you're layin' down.. :)
     
  6. themuffinman75

    themuffinman75 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    421
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    421
    318
    88
    Atlanta
    From what I can tell, gps doesn't use any juice if an app isn't using it so I leave mines on all the time.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  7. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #36
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,358
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,358
    4,060
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    yes i leave it on all the time also. it does work with some background services so if you have it on and some apps need to call out to it it can take a tiny hit. nothing substantial..
     
  8. AndroidMax

    AndroidMax Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    304
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    304
    60
    53
    Male
    Has anyone had issue with the included HTC GPS widget no longer being able to toggle GPS on and off? Mine seems to have stopped working. Any ideas short of factory reset would be greatly appreciated!
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  9. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #36
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,358
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,358
    4,060
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    more info...

    when you tick it to turn on GPS, does it give you an error? does it just freeze? does it do anything?

    did you remove the widget and re add it?

    how about a soft reset from the shutdown screen?

    2 minute battery pull?

    are you rooted?
     
    atg284 likes this.
  10. 1fastyfz

    1fastyfz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    23
    3
    16
    I have the same problem, ive tried all the above and I am not rooted. it freezes then force closes sense every time.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  11. atg284

    atg284 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    201
    77
    73
    Logistics
    Ohio
    Hey guys and gals its been a while! I've turned into kind of a lurker but I'm here none the less :p Just been busy with life :( but I still love this forum!

    Any who, I have this same problem. Sense restarts every time. When I go into Settings>Location and turn GPS on it works fine....Any ideas?
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  12. atg284

    atg284 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    201
    77
    73
    Logistics
    Ohio
    It freezes

    I have removed it and added it back to no avail

    Soft reset Doesn't fix it

    I have not done a battery pull and will try it now :D


    EDIT: A battery pull did not fix it :-(
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  13. AndroidMax

    AndroidMax Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    304
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    304
    60
    53
    Male
    I have tried all the suggestions to no avail. I'm not rooted, and the widget does nothing to turn on or off the GPS. It just reboots the sense. I'm going to report it to HTC. Suggest others do as well please. Thanks!
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  14. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #36
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,358
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,358
    4,060
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    thanks all for the followup.

    merged here as this has been reported.

    @evomax, figured it was doing what @ArmageddonX was experiencing also.

    seems to be an issue with one of the updates. perhaps a ticket to HTC is in order.

    i keep GPS on all the time so i dont see this. there is also another way to disable/enable GPS using the drawer dropdown.
     
    atg284 likes this.
  15. atg284

    atg284 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    201
    77
    73
    Logistics
    Ohio
    drawer dropdown...brilliant! Much faster than going into settings. I forgot about that ability. Thanks! I did send the error to HTC as well...


    EDIT: drawer dropdown works
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  16. roland365

    roland365 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    132
    6
    36
    my mobile network toggle didnt work and gps would cause it to reboot. i uninstalled sprint corp 4g as suggested in another forum and everything is back to normal. that seemed to fix all the problems
     
    geekofagirl, Bikegeek and marctronixx like this.
  17. AbeRod1986

    AbeRod1986 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    If you reboot it will come back, read it on another forum.
     
  18. roland365

    roland365 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    132
    6
    36
    I've rebooted and it hasnt come back....
     
  19. 814 htc evo

    814 htc evo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    516
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    516
    154
    93
    Male
    Food Service Manager
    Erie, Pa
    I also have the same problem regular EVO 3d no root.. everytime I hit my gps button it restarts sense!? If i go into settings it works fine but from the widget if u will it restart sense everytime!?!?
     
  20. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    Have you removed htc corporate 4g?
     
  21. geekofagirl

    geekofagirl Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011

    Dec 23, 2011
    20
    1
    36
    IT Specialist
    KY
    Yes!
    Uninstalled the Sprint Corp 4G from applications and GPS widget no longer crashes Sense!

    After the uninstall, Sense reloaded and the widget was functional.
    Did a battery pull and GPS widget is still working, SC4G is still gone from applications, but the widget is still available.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...