1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

htc hero blocks synch with googleaccount?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by skydivesanta, Jul 30, 2009.

  1. skydivesanta

    skydivesanta Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009

    Jul 30, 2009
    5
    0
    5
    Ok,

    I got the same problem as this guy

    http://androidforums.com/htc-hero/7174-hero-orange-not-letting-me-sign-google-account.html

    But normally everything should work on my simcard....

    Now the other part...Im from Belgium. The htc hero is not launched yet in Belgium because they need to remove the youtube app.

    So I went to netherland and bought a htc hero! Hehe...but then I tried to connect to the market...so I tried to connect to my gmail account and I got the same error as the guy above...From the simcard/service etc...

    Now I called my provider..he sais my simcard is quite new...so normally their shouldn't be any problem. I don't got data activated yet...but I'm connected true wifi...so that shouldn't be the problem? To be sure I activated the service right now..and waiting to get activated...

    Could It be that my htc is blocked because I'm using one from the netherlands in Belgium?because of the situation with the belgium htc's??


    edit : tried to connect my hotmail account...this worked...

    edit2 : tried to connect to gmail manually (true email apps, and then configure) this works..tested sending emails etc..
     

    Advertisement

  2. chrisjenx

    chrisjenx Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009

    Jul 28, 2009
    21
    0
    15
    I'll say it again.

    You CAN'T set up Google Sync through an unprovisioned data package.

    Now I though you could use wifi to set it up but you can't. You HAVE to set up Google Sync through 3G and it has to be through a Mobile Internet add-on!

    Once set up you can use wifi/2g/3g/hsdpa

    I know it doesnt make any sense but Google Sync doesn't use WiFi for the first set up and the Service Provider blocks Google Unless you use one of their data tariffs... Really Google should be provisioned to set up through wifi but probably part of this anti piracy malarky...

    Yet again awsome phone, shockingly bad service providers.

    Just wait till the data is provisioned and restart your phone. No luck then reset to factory defaults and try again.

    (I had to do the same thing)
     
  3. cthastings

    cthastings Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009

    Jul 29, 2009
    8
    0
    5
    Listen to Chris, he has more knowledge than Orange, Google and HTC put together!
     
  4. chrisjenx

    chrisjenx Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009

    Jul 28, 2009
    21
    0
    15
    lol, Yeh shame I didnt have enough knowledge to pick a better service provider.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...