1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

HTC Hero Browser Issue

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by hannahl3, Mar 17, 2010.

  1. hannahl3

    hannahl3 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    115
    3
    36
    Marketing and PR
    Nottingham, UK
    I have a problem - namely that on SOME websites, the browser will only load a fraction of the webpages.
    Scrolling down to the bottom of where the browser assumes is the bottom of the webpage only reveals maybe one half of the full webpage and a refresh or a switch to Dolphin Browser or a 'pinch to fit' only reaffirms that the browser is only registering a portion of certain pages.

    Whats the way around this, please?

    (Anyone saying 'dont visit those pages' is a ficky predictable)
     

    Advertisement

  2. grainysand

    grainysand Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,580
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    1,580
    175
    143
    Not to be obvious, but have you tried clearing the cache?
     
  3. hannahl3

    hannahl3 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    115
    3
    36
    Marketing and PR
    Nottingham, UK
    Yep, cache clearing, soft reboots et al.
    And still all browsers wont load up full pages, with the exception of Opera Mini, which I hate, and only downloaded to see if the issue also occurred on there
     
  4. hannahl3

    hannahl3 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    115
    3
    36
    Marketing and PR
    Nottingham, UK
    Oh, and also - if you tip the phone to a landscape view, you get even less of the page registering, even though its already loaded up half of it.
     
  5. grainysand

    grainysand Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,580
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    1,580
    175
    143
    I don't suppose you're rooted? Because if you were, I'd just suggest that you reflash your current ROM. If not, try this:

    about:debug

    Type that into the address bar exactly like that, no spaces anywhere. Hit go. Menu -> Settings. Scroll way down and you should now see a section called "Debug." Play with the settings for a bit and try again, including changing the UAString to "desktop" (so as to fool websites into thinking that you're browsing from your PC) and see if that helps.

    Unfortunately, I'm not familiar with the Hero otherwise.
     
  6. hannahl3

    hannahl3 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    115
    3
    36
    Marketing and PR
    Nottingham, UK
    Nope, not rooted.

    Its 'out of the box' condition with a partly working state of the art web browser
     
  7. grainysand

    grainysand Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,580
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    1,580
    175
    143
    Fiddling with debug settings doesn't help?
     
  8. hannahl3

    hannahl3 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    115
    3
    36
    Marketing and PR
    Nottingham, UK
    No, the debug settings dont help.
    The only noticeable difference was when applying single column view, when it looked like a very poor attempt at opera mini and crashed the browser when trying to change the page
     

Share This Page

Loading...