1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

HTC Hero French Language

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by AndyGFLees, Dec 29, 2009.

  1. AndyGFLees

    AndyGFLees Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    10
    1
    16
    Gourdon, France
    I agree about the lack of technical knowledge within Orange;

    I live in France and have just ordered an HTC Hero. My last HTC (Touch) came with French version of WM. This was understandble and I was happy to use it like that (I had no choice actually) but, when asking about whether I would be able to change the language of Android on the Hero, no one at France Telecom (they are in the technical side of the bed with Orange France) knew. I will be getting the 'phone in a couple of days and, unless I can change the language, I will be returning it tout de suite.
     

    Advertisement

  2. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    I guess you either want english or french language. Well on my Hero (from the UK with orange) i cvan select from 3 languages, English, SPanish and French.

    Settings > Locale & text > set locale

    Hope this helps :)
     
  3. AndyGFLees

    AndyGFLees Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    10
    1
    16
    Gourdon, France
    lekky,

    If you select, for instance, French does the keyboard change from QWERTY and AZERTY as well?
     
  4. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Just checked and it does change to AZERTY.

    In fact there is also a separate keyboard language option. In case you want to keep the phones language as say english, and use a french keyboard :p
     
  5. AndyGFLees

    AndyGFLees Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    10
    1
    16
    Gourdon, France
    Lekky,

    Ordered my HTC yesterday at 12:30, arrived today by courier at 09:20 - Orange France really want you to be with a mobile as often as you can !

    Thanks for the feedback, checked on my as soon as it arrived - I have the option of English, French and Spanish, along with the same keyboard options as you.

    Busy playing with it now.

    Thanks,
     
  6. fuse

    fuse Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    4
    0
    5

    Hi,

    How do you select a language (e.g. French) with a QWERTY keyboard?

    Thanks
     
  7. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    On my Belgian version (English, Dutch, French, German) the keyboard layout is tied to the o/s language, you can only change the spell check/predictive text language separately.
     
  8. bourdagespl

    bourdagespl Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    19
    0
    15
    AIX Sysadmin
    Qu
    You say that I can keep an english OS with a QWERTY keyboard AND have a french spell check / predictive text?

    How?
     
  9. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    In the keyboard settings (touch input settings) you can change the 'keyboard language'. You can also access that through the settings button (looks like a cog) on the keyboard so you can change languages very quickly while typing.
     
  10. bourdagespl

    bourdagespl Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    19
    0
    15
    AIX Sysadmin
    Qu
    Yes, but doing that changes my keyboard to AZERTY... :(

    I want to have french prediction and spell checking, but with a QWERTY keyboard

    I don't think it's possible...
     
  11. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    hmm, strange. With mine (Belgian) it stays QWERTY. I just tried changing my phone language to Dutch (I have it set as English usually) but it still stays QWERTY, so I guess the Belgian phone is only QWERTY which is odd as Belgians use AZERTY.
     
  12. bourdagespl

    bourdagespl Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    19
    0
    15
    AIX Sysadmin
    Qu

    What do you mean by "it says QUERTY"??

    do you checked the layout of the keyboard? because "querty" is also the name of the keyboard itself... even if you have a azerty layout.

    ???
     
  13. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    Yes, the keyboard it self remains QWERTY layout.
     
  14. bourdagespl

    bourdagespl Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    19
    0
    15
    AIX Sysadmin
    Qu
    You're lucky! I'm running MoDaCo 2.9 custom rom... and you?
     
  15. marcd

    marcd Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Quebec
    I haven't found a way to do this either, and that's a pain point for me. For Canada the combination of French/Azerty doesn't make any sense - you would think that Telus could've adapated this for its market. We need French+Qwerty.

    Plus the current Android interface is not very convenient for someone who regularly types in 2 languages - we would need a really quick way to change settings from one to the other with a single click. Or even better, perhaps detect the current language based on the input text.
     
  16. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    Stock ROM for Belgium - build 2.73.1100.5
     
  17. fuse

    fuse Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    This is the message I got from HTC following a question I sent...
    --------------------------------
    New Response From [ Tony (North America Support (Customer Service)) ]
    Dear,
    Unfortunately, there isn't an option for a QWERTY keyboard that supports French. You might be able to find an application on the Android Market that might support this. If you need further assistance please contact us at 866.449.8358 Sun - Sat 8 am- 1am EST.
    Sincerely,
    HTC Support
    Customer Information
    --------------------------------
    MY QUESTION

    Hi, I have a HTC Hero from Telus. I am trying to select a QWERTY keyboards with French input into the text feature. Currently, if you select French the keyboard automatically changes to AZERTY. In Canada, contrary to France, we use QWERTY keyboards even when we type in French. Can you please let me know if I can select a QWERTY keyboard with French text input. Thank you
     
  18. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    I discovered my Belgian phone will use QWERTY for Dutch but AZERTY for French. In Belgium all keyboards are AZERTY regardless of which part you live in, not sure what they use in The Netherlands.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...