1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support htc hero internet sharing question o.o

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jxr94, Jun 21, 2010.

  1. jxr94

    jxr94 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    210
    12
    38
    when i plug my htc hero into my computer and it gives me the option to tether is this service free or does it cost money?
     

    Advertisement

  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,390
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,390
    8,120
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course

    I believe it is free up to a certain amount of usage, I think like 5 GB, but I am sure someone that knows better will chime in here
    , because I am not sure
     
  3. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    When you plug it in to your computer, you will not actually be able to tether with that option. Sprint has it disabled. The only way to USB tether is to DL either EasyTether, or PDAnet. If you have unlimited data, you should be fine. I tether fairly frequently and have not had any crazy charges show up on the bill FWIW.
     
  4. BigJayTX

    BigJayTX Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    26
    0
    15
    Austin, TX
    The only way to "legally" tether is to pay Sprint 50 a month for a mobile data plan. While there are ways to get around it, if they catch you, they will bill you retroactively for the months you got away with it. (So i've heard)...
     
  5. jxr94

    jxr94 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    210
    12
    38
    Are you rooted or just the stock 2.1?
     
  6. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    Rooted, but EasyTether and PDAnet both don't require it to work.
     
  7. flipfone

    flipfone Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010

    Feb 12, 2010
    4
    1
    6
    download g-script lite from the market. create a new script, check the box that says needs SU. put this in as the script (minus quotes) "/system/bin/netsharing net on && echo 4 > /sys/devices/platform/msm_hsusb/usb_function_switch" save it. now attach your usb cable and select charge only, then open gscript and select the script you just created. your pc will now see the new modem. when you are done using it hit home/menu/settings/wireless/and delselect Internet sharing.

    enjoy!
     
  8. Lozer_Kid

    Lozer_Kid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    451
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010


    That would be crazy! :S
     
  9. jxr94

    jxr94 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    210
    12
    38
    Free?
     
  10. flipfone

    flipfone Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010

    Feb 12, 2010
    4
    1
    6
    Yes gscript lite is free. the tethering works free also. You MUST be rooted.
     
  11. umers56

    umers56 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    so i started using the internet sharing capability and i was thinking if it charges u anything. my cellphone plan is this one:
    Sprint Everything Data Family 1500

    it includes data and all. i was researching a little and people were saying u need PAM or else it charges. but im not using it as a modem i think.

    i think i am using wifi and not 3g cause i have wifi checked on my phone settings. anyways would it still cost money?
     
  12. umers56

    umers56 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    12
    0
    15
  13. umers56

    umers56 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    come anyone know what i mean?

    !~~bump
     
  14. umers56

    umers56 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    12
    0
    15

    can someone please answer my question?
     
  15. flipfone

    flipfone Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010

    Feb 12, 2010
    4
    1
    6
    yes. free. i have heard if they catch you they will charge you for it. but ive never heard of that happening. if your rooted and install they latest cyanagenmod froyo you can use wired tether or wireless.
     
    umers56 likes this.
  16. umers56

    umers56 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    k but how can they catch u?
     
  17. chawski

    chawski Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    525
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    525
    36
    68
    if you have rediculous data usage not consistant with what the phone can or should be able to do its gonna throw up red flags
     
  18. umers56

    umers56 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    how much data usage is red flag?
     
  19. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Your question would be much more likely to receive an answer if it was posted in the appropriate forum. I'll move it to the Sprint Hero forum.
     
  20. umers56

    umers56 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    Sprint Everything Data Family 1500

    thats ma plan.

    i was wondering if the plan covers internet sharing?
    i use a usb and i dont knwo if it is going through wifi or 3g. not sure. still learning about my hero.
    thanks in advance.
     
  21. umers56

    umers56 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    bump~?

    anyone know my answer?
     
  22. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    I merged your duplicate posts into a thread already discussing this. If you read from the first post in this combined thread, you will have your answer, I believe.
     
  23. treborcj

    treborcj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    646
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    646
    33
    68
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...