1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support HTC Hero issue

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Psyndrome, Nov 20, 2009.

  1. Psyndrome

    Psyndrome Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Hi guys,
    I have an issue with my Hero where the mobile network keeps switching off and says "SIM Unavailable".
    I have to keep switching the phone on/off to re-enter the my PIN and make calls.
    I checked all mobile settings and phone settings and can't find anything that would cause this to happen.
    I generally keep my mobile internet on all the time and WiFi and when at home it switches to my WiFi network.
    I am still on the original ROM that came with the phone from unboxing.

    Any help appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. zacspeed

    zacspeed Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009

    Oct 13, 2009
    73
    1
    16
    Mine did the same thing last week, turns out I was merely in a very poor reception area :eek:
     
  3. Psyndrome

    Psyndrome Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    just curious though, why when I restart my phone it immediately picks up a network. Also my friend on the same network carrier has no problems with network coverage and I do while we are in the same room.
     
  4. markie-m8

    markie-m8 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009

    Sep 16, 2009
    109
    0
    35
    I have the same problem when in the lounge at home, its weird as when it does pick up signal it goes from full 3 2 1 no signal, weird.
     
  5. Psyndrome

    Psyndrome Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    is this the phone doing this as per normal? Or is this an issue?
    Also does it pick up the network automatically again after awhile? It is quite frustrating to keep restarting the phone just to make a call.
     
  6. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Might sound silly, but make sure you have locked in your SIM card correctly. Sometimes it seems like it is locked down properly, but it isn't, causing it to move around and lose connection to the phone.
     
  7. daveybaby

    daveybaby Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    919
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009

    Sep 21, 2009
    919
    105
    93
    Software engineer
    UK
    Heh, my SIM locking mechanism is a bit loose, and once every few weeks i lose reception and have to reinsert it. Need to put some blu-tak or something on it.
     
  8. dirks

    dirks Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009

    Oct 4, 2009
    31
    2
    16
    Germany
    Yep, this happened two times to me. After the second time I fixed the mechanism with a piece of tape. McGyver style modding :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...