1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

HTC Hero on 3 UK wont surf even when replaced

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Jamil, Jan 18, 2010.

  1. Jamil

    Jamil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    15

    Dec 19, 2009
    27
    0
    15
    it sucks! got a brand new handset, still no 3g net!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Choppius

    Choppius Lurker
    5

    Jan 11, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Silly question but do you actually have 3g signal in your area?
     
  3. Jamil

    Jamil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    15

    Dec 19, 2009
    27
    0
    15
  4. Jamil

    Jamil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    15

    Dec 19, 2009
    27
    0
    15
    my n95 works flawlessly, think HTC haven't tested this phone properly..the amount of issues on this forum is unbelievable...
     
  5. Choppius

    Choppius Lurker
    5

    Jan 11, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    have you updated to the latest rom? if you have i would probally try and pop into your local store and get a replacement sim and see if that makes a difference.
     
  6. Jamil

    Jamil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    15

    Dec 19, 2009
    27
    0
    15
    latest ROM, and a few weeks ago asked for new sim
     
  7. daveybaby

    daveybaby Android Expert
    93

    Sep 21, 2009
    919
    105
    93
    Software engineer
    UK
    Have you got the right mobile network settings for 3?
     
  8. Jamil

    Jamil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    15

    Dec 19, 2009
    27
    0
    15
    3 Services

    three.co.uk

    APN Type: Default
     
  9. andy d

    andy d Android Enthusiast
    63

    Aug 19, 2009
    595
    18
    63
    UK
    I'm on Orange and my Hero works fine.
    My son bought one he is on three and his does not work.
     
  10. Jamil

    Jamil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    15

    Dec 19, 2009
    27
    0
    15
    Its a real pain, think 3 are a little crap. I am gonna demand a Blackberry
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...