1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

HTC Hero on 3 UK wont surf on 3g

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Jamil, Dec 19, 2009.

  1. Jamil

    Jamil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    27
    0
    15
    Hey All

    I just a got HTC Hero new with latest build of 3s firmware. I have an unlimited data package. Set the APN, Factory reset AND got 3 to send me a new sim. Still no luck. I want to avoid sending it back so can anyone on 3 extract the firmware so I can reflash? The HTC stock firmwire won't download. Anyone got it to upload as I am happy to debrand?

    Thanks in advance
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rix

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    189
    5
    36
    Are you covered by their 3G? You can check here.
     
  3. Jamil

    Jamil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    27
    0
    15
    Yep - indoor/outdoor
     
  4. Rix

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    189
    5
    36
    Send it back.
     
  5. Jamil

    Jamil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    27
    0
    15
    Windows live works over 3 though
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...