1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

HTC Hero - OSGi Management

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by droidgk, Nov 5, 2009.

  1. droidgk

    droidgk Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    1
    0
    5
    Does anyone know what "OSGi Management" in -> settings -> applications means? You got this as well?
     

    Advertisement

  2. apollomaker

    apollomaker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    168
    8
    56
    Retired EE, High Tech Marketing
    Northern California
    This is a wierd one. I don't see this at all in the menu you mention above.
    Try a soft reset on your phone and see if it is still there. Also, see page (iv) in the owners manual. It is not there in the table.

    If a reset does not clear it out, take the phone back to the dealer.

    Good Luck --- ;)
     
  3. Ovrdrvn

    Ovrdrvn Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    7
    0
    5
    I'm not sure what it does but it was only on the Sprint Hero Advocate phones from what I know. The advocate phones also came with an older firmware version, I found an rom update tool online and used it to update the hero and it got rid of the OGSi software. The update puts the phone at the release version found on all the regular Heros version 1.29.651.1.
     
  4. knx240

    knx240 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009

    Nov 3, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    Do you still have that link? I have the old rom and need to update my phone. I am missing the ability to search Google with voice. Great to be the advocate I guess.
     
  5. Ovrdrvn

    Ovrdrvn Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    7
    0
    5
  6. ecaggiani

    ecaggiani Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Do you need to have root access to install this rom? Apparently, I also have one of these "advocate" phones with the older rom and no voice search.
     
  7. Ovrdrvn

    Ovrdrvn Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    7
    0
    5
    No rooting required, the RUU should install it for you, it does completely wipe the device but it warns you several times. As far as I know it was only the Advocate phones that employees got before launch that has the older software, i suppose that it could have ended up on a few customer devices but it would seem strange. You might want to check with where you bought it. The Sprint service centers should also be able to do the update.
     
  8. brandiem09

    brandiem09 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    14
    6
    16
    student
    Florida
  9. ecaggiani

    ecaggiani Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Installed the later rom successfully! Thanks!

    So my phone was an exchange (my original Hero was plagued with tons of dust under the screen). Now I wonder if I got a used advocate phone, or if it simply had the older rom installed. Actually, I don't really care now since this one now has the latest rom and NO dust :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...