1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root HTC HERO ROM toggles

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by UnderWhat?, Aug 30, 2009.

  1. UnderWhat?

    UnderWhat? Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009

    Aug 5, 2009
    180
    34
    43
    Hey everyone I just wanted to get the goggles working on my hero Rom, so how can I get the brightness toggle to work? Also can someone recommend a good gps toggle ?
     

    Advertisement

  2. MoreYummy

    MoreYummy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    311
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009

    Jul 12, 2009
    311
    1
    36
    There are plenty of toggle for gps, do a search on market. Cant remember the exact name, about blue toggle something like that. It has all these toggles in 1 app.
     
  3. UnderWhat?

    UnderWhat? Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009

    Aug 5, 2009
    180
    34
    43
    OK I am fine with GPS, how about brightness? None of them work, it always goes back to the brightness I had before
     
  4. samuelmaskell

    samuelmaskell Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    293
    Joined:
    May 11, 2009

    May 11, 2009
    293
    3
    56
    Software Engineering Student
    Victoria,BC
    I thought you were against the hero roms.. finally converted, have you? What rom are you running?
     
  5. samuelmaskell

    samuelmaskell Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    293
    Joined:
    May 11, 2009

    May 11, 2009
    293
    3
    56
    Software Engineering Student
    Victoria,BC
    Why are you not using the gps widget that's built in?
     
  6. UnderWhat?

    UnderWhat? Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009

    Aug 5, 2009
    180
    34
    43
    Because I am. Actually using standard Android home, it gives me all the features I want without all the lag. Standard android cant use the htc widgets.

    So I need a brightness widget for hero, but looks like I can't get it
     
  7. Lobo

    Lobo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009

    Jul 11, 2009
    66
    2
    16
    i did the htc official update and went to theunlockr and followed his guide to root 32a magic and i am now running the jacheroski2.7.4r2 that they have a link for on thier webpage... i use the builtin htc widgets and i have no lag at all.. they work great.. the hero rom runns smooth.. love the weather/clock widget.. didnt really find a weather app i liked that worked for me in canada before but the hero one is great
     
  8. UnderWhat?

    UnderWhat? Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009

    Aug 5, 2009
    180
    34
    43
    Alright, anyway I optimized touchFlo and made it fast. But I still need a brightness level changer!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...