1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support HTC Hero Wifi Issue...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Lew-89, Sep 11, 2010.

  1. Lew-89

    Lew-89 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010

    Sep 11, 2010
    10
    1
    16
    UK
    Hi,

    Is anybody else having this intermittent problem with setting up/connecting to their router on their HTC Hero ???

    I have had this phone for a year and since the upgrade to 2.1 i have been getting this intermittent fault with connecting to my router.

    Sometimes it will connect instantly with no problems, and once every few days when trying to connect it will just say "Connecting" and do nothing. No "Obtaining IP Address" ect. I have left it for 5/10 minutes and it still says "Connecting". I can't even stop/cancel it as none of the buttons will work and have to remove the battery to restart the phone...

    I have double checked the wireless code and reset my router, and i have a good WiFi signal but the problem seems to be with the phone...
     

    Advertisement

  2. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    What happens if you reboot the phone, does it then connect?
     
  3. Lew-89

    Lew-89 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010

    Sep 11, 2010
    10
    1
    16
    UK
    Yeah,

    Like i said it's intermittent, sometimes it works sometimes it doesnt...
     
  4. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    I presume it's stock 2.1, i.e. not rooted? Did you do a factory reset before upgrading to 2.1? Not doing so can cause problems. I would suggest doing that now if you didn't do it when upgrading.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...