1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

htc ime

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by chawski, Jun 13, 2010.

  1. chawski

    chawski Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    525
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    525
    36
    68
    has anyone installed this keyboard? I cant seem to get it to work on my hero. any tips would be great!
     

    Advertisement

  2. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    If you have it installed, you need to open a field where you would use the keyboard, (messaging, email, etc.) then long press. It should give you a choice of which input device to use.
     
  3. Kataclysmic

    Kataclysmic Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    75
    0
    15
    Iowa
    Hmm, I wanted to give HTC IME a try, but can't find it in the Market. I've searched 'htc ime', 'htcime', and 'ime'. Any suggestions on how I can find this app?
     
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    This. Don't forget to go to language and keyboard under your settings to activate it first.

    ^^ You can get it from XDA. Try searching for the XDA keyboard. :)
     
  5. chawski

    chawski Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    525
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    525
    36
    68
    yea it gives me the option after a long press, and i select it. then when i tap the field to make the keyboard appear, nothing happens. I do a long press again, go back to stock, and then a quick tap and the stock keyboard appears. if it helps, for some reason the "click.apk" file will not install.
     
  6. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    You don't need "clicker"

    Which version of the keyboard did you use?
     
  7. chawski

    chawski Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    525
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    525
    36
    68
    whatever the version was from xda. file is called "htc_ime_jonas_hires_27.zip
     
  8. chawski

    chawski Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    525
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    525
    36
    68
    on the phone it shows up as HTC_IME_hi.apk

    is this the right file?
     
  9. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Nope, you want the low resolution version.
     
  10. chawski

    chawski Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    525
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    525
    36
    68
    got a link by any chance?
     
  11. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Kataclysmic and chawski like this.
  12. chawski

    chawski Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    525
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    525
    36
    68
    perfect, that works. thanks!...and damn youre quick haha
     
  13. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Guess that means you didn't catch my ninja edit :p
     
  14. chawski

    chawski Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    525
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    525
    36
    68
  15. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Just an FYI, you have to be connected to the internet for the voice to text to work.
     
  16. chawski

    chawski Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    525
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    525
    36
    68
    cool ill keep that in mind, however if im gonna say the text, im prob just gonna call the person, so i dont really use that. thanks for all your help!
     
  17. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Anytime, that's what we are here for :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...