1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General HTC Incredible in Europe?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Unfriendly, Apr 15, 2010.

  1. Unfriendly

    Unfriendly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    41
    11
    18
    Could a phone geek (that is a good thing :)) tell me if the HTC Incredible has network that would work in Europe? I already ordered the Desire but I would rather buy the Incredible.

    Thank you & have a nice day
     

    Advertisement

  2. Androidoholic

    Androidoholic Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    110
    13
    38
    I am not 100% sure but I dont think they have a CDMA network in europe, I thought that it was GSM over there. Sorry I am not a phone geek.
     
  3. Unfriendly

    Unfriendly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    41
    11
    18
    Is the Incredible CDMA only?

    I also think we only have the GSM thing
     
  4. wooddroid

    wooddroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    According to the bulk of evidence the Incredible is only a CDMA device, so if you are in Europe you are SOL.

    There was the rumor that this phone might be coming to T-mobile which would be a GSM phone.

    [UPDATE] HTC Incredible $199.99 at CostCo! [RUMOR] | Android Phone Fans

    Unfortunately I would chalk this up as just a rumor at this point as there has been no other indication of a T-mo release and I don't see Verizon playing nicely and wanting T-mo to carry this phone too. I wouldn't hold your breath on seeing a GSM release any time soon (if at all).
     
  5. SprintFun

    SprintFun Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,547
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    1,547
    656
    213
    Columbus, OH
    Incredible wont work in Europe I don't believe.

    And the Desire is the same thing basically :p
     
  6. LaptopMemo

    LaptopMemo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    5
    2
    6
    Florida
    Answer: No Incredible for you sir!

    It's CDMA-only, uses Verizon's EV-DO network, and as far as I've seen, me and other editors from other blogs went on a trip through the FCC site and never found a GSM DROID Incredible. Sorry!
     
  7. Gascogne

    Gascogne Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    15
    0
    35
    Desire only lacks the 8 megapixel camera, 8Gb internal memory and the black color. :rolleyes:

    I would love to have the Incredible here in Europe but I guess Desire will have to do. :)
     
  8. Unfriendly

    Unfriendly Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    41
    11
    18
    Thank you all for the info.. I really wanted the Incredible but

     
  9. Yakumo

    Yakumo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010

    May 7, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I wish it was just the camera :(

    They've replaced the not-truly-mutlitouch synapics sensor that finally put me off the nexus one and Desire.

    I really want the incredible now

    http://www.neowin.net/news/htc-incredible-vs-nexus-one-multi-touch

    At this rate the Samsung galaxy S will make it here first, but either way it will still mean no new phone for me for another 6 months :(
     
  10. PaulM

    PaulM Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Hi,
    I wanna to buy htc incredible too but I live in Europe (now I'm in US) and I'm not sure about network :( I know is US is CDMA and in Europe GSM... perhaps is there some way? Change a software? Oh I don't know a lot about phones.
     
  11. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,188
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    2,188
    207
    143
    College Student
    NC
    no bc GSM uses SIM cards and CDMA doesnt so it a hardware problem not software
     
  12. PaulM

    PaulM Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Thx.
    Is it possible to change a hardware? I don't think so...
     
  13. rockstar323

    rockstar323 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    128
    26
    43
    Quality Control Tech
    Technically it's possible but with the time and money you would need to put in it wouldn't be worth it.

    You would need a Desire and an Incredible and have to take both of them apart and frankenstein them together. That would be the easy part. Then you would have to rewrite the software for the phone from scratch to ensure that everything would work. Plus unless you know EXACTLY what youre doing you run the risk of wiring something wrong and starting a fire or at least breaking something.

    So like i said technically yes realistically no.
     

Share This Page

Loading...