1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

htc inspire unlocked working on tmobile

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by alexa23ct, Sep 12, 2011.

  1. alexa23ct

    alexa23ct Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011

    Jun 9, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    does anyone knows how to get the wi-fi calling app from tmobile, i have an inspire from att and i unlocked it works fine with tmobile but i cant find a way to dowload the wi-fi calling app...help:(
     

    Advertisement

  2. Talderon

    Talderon Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,038
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    1,038
    247
    163
    Microsoft Corp. - Sr. Systems Engineer
    Seattle, WA
    Unless you are rooted, you are out of luck.

    Here are the requirements:

    1. T-Mobile Network (which you apparently have) :D
    2. CyanogenMod ROM
    3. Kernel with T-Mobile WiFi Calling modules added and comipiled SPECIFICALLY for the HTC Inspire (Which I have not been able to confirm exists) :(

    Sooooooo... in short... You're out of luck at this time.
     
  3. dersaun

    dersaun Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011

    Dec 20, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    do anyone have the unlock codes for the htc inspire im swicthing to t-mobile
     
  4. mrcamp

    mrcamp Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    135
    11
    38
    Chicago
    If you are referring to the subsidy unlock code, it's specific to each phone/IMEI. If you are on AT&T, just call them and they will put in a request for it. I called a few months ago and got mine instantly.

     
  5. nicoliniman

    nicoliniman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012

    Feb 1, 2012
    1
    0
    5

    i just unlocked and switched to tmobile with HTC inspire.

    edge network has a check mark under it in the notif. bar but no apps that use data will load, it said theres no connection.

    i did everything tok battery out, reset network and phone all that shit

    has this ever happened to you
     
  6. mrcamp

    mrcamp Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    135
    11
    38
    Chicago
    You need to enter Tmobile's data settings under wireless networks profile and make sure that it's selected.

     

Share This Page

Loading...