1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

HTC LEGEND APN and 3G signal

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Swiwi, Jul 14, 2010.

  1. Swiwi

    Swiwi Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    4
    0
    25
    Hi,

    I have been trying for hours already to set up the APN ( or APN's)
    on my HTC Legend, with HTC and Vodafone New Zealand), every time I do ring, I seem to get different settings, though they have been both helpful.

    Cant even get a 3 G signal at the moment .(on Roaming overseas, both is selected as GSM, WCDMA) it is ok on my Nokia Phone, shows 3G on same Sim card, same location. now I did on my HTC , a reset on the APN,s still no 3G.

    1. Does it have to have an APN to receive 3G?
    2. How many APN s do I set up ? ( 2?)
    3. If more than one APN could you add in the fields. If it says default in one filed, and i have no option of clicking it, do I type it in it?

    Thank you

    For Internet?

    Name:
    APN:
    Proxy:
    Port:
    Username:
    Password:
    Server:
    MMSC
    MMS Proxy
    MMS port
    MMS protocol
    MCC
    MNC
    Authentication type
    APN type

    For MMS ?

    Name:
    APN:
    Proxy:
    Port:
    Username:
    Password:
    Server:
    MMSC
    MMS Proxy
    MMS port
    MMS protocol
    MCC
    MNC
    Authentication type
    APN type
     

    Advertisement

  2. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    this is the hello topic in your phone's topic. ty.
     
  3. Swiwi

    Swiwi Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    4
    0
    25
    Sorry about that, thought i paced it at the right spot, will try and find correct forum..
     
  4. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    thank you. and for what it's worth, I don't even understand your question, which is why it's better posting it where people do!! :)
     
  5. Swiwi

    Swiwi Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    4
    0
    25
    I changed the Forum to HTC as a title, placed a new Forum, and entered it again, but now can not find it, really hope I have not done the same, Please forgive me if it has not worked. I do apologize, am new to this...
     
  6. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,959
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,959
    25,351
    3,933
    Male
    no problem.. I'm going to move this to your forum. I should have done that before. I'm fired! ;)
     
  7. kev205

    kev205 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    do we have a fix for the above problem coz i'm having the same problem here.
    it all started after i updated the operating system.
    please help!
     
  8. imis_lv

    imis_lv Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010

    Dec 26, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    the same here, after the update to version 3.15.405.3, the phone doesn't connect to mobile internet

    p.s. im from The Netherlands using t-mobile
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...