1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support HTC one m9 software update

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Guthix, Dec 14, 2018.

  1. Guthix

    Guthix Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2018

    Dec 14, 2018
    3
    1
    16
    Male
    when i try to update my device it says software update only work in CDMA mode, please help if you have any info about this, also the gps and location doesn't work properly thanks in advance
     

    Advertisement

    syrianboy1997 likes this.
  2. lvt

    lvt Android Expert
    Rank:
     #72
    Points:
    283
    Posts:
    2,154
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013

    Jan 30, 2013
    2,154
    814
    283
    Male
    Paris <--> Taipei
    It means that your phone's firmware has been specially tuned to use CDMA networks (usually Sprint and Verizon phones).

    Try a SIM card from one of those two operators to see if your phone will download the update.

    Or there is a setting where you can enable CDMA mode, just do it.
     
  3. syrianboy1997

    syrianboy1997 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2018

    Dec 14, 2018
    4
    0
    5
    I live in Dubai and have no access to these sim cards only etisalat and du and I searched for the option. As u can see in the screenshot and it doesn't exist (I'm the op btw just on the forums app)
     
  4. syrianboy1997

    syrianboy1997 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2018

    Dec 14, 2018
    4
    0
    5
    I live in Dubai and have no access to these sim cards only etisalat and du and I searched for the option. As u can see in the screenshot and it doesn't exist (I'm the op btw just on the forums app)
     

    Attached Files:

  5. syrianboy1997

    syrianboy1997 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2018

    Dec 14, 2018
    4
    0
    5
    Woops double posted
     
  6. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    25,316
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    25,316
    14,304
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China

    There are no CDMA networks in United Arab Emirates
    , and in fact actually it's only United States, China and Japan that has CDMA carrier networks AFAIK. Where did this HTC actually come from, was it one of those countries that has CDMA carriers?

    Sure we had a post a while back about a China Telecom CDMA version HTC, that would only work with that carrier in China, and nowhere else.
     
    #6 mikedt, Dec 14, 2018
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2018
    Dannydet, Guthix and lvt like this.
  7. lvt

    lvt Android Expert
    Rank:
     #72
    Points:
    283
    Posts:
    2,154
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013

    Jan 30, 2013
    2,154
    814
    283
    Male
    Paris <--> Taipei
    Yes only some carriers use CDMA, if you live in a country where GSM is standard and you buy a CDMA phone, you are virtually screwed.

    But why do you need to download the update? The firmware came with the phone is usually the best given that the M9 is not new.
     
    Dannydet, Guthix and mikedt like this.
  8. syrianboy1997

    syrianboy1997 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2018

    Dec 14, 2018
    4
    0
    5
    I got from souq.com which is like the middle East Amazon, and I want the update because I need Android 7 to run newer apps and I only have Android 6 so is there no way to update my Android or fix the messed up GPS?
     
  9. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    25,316
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    25,316
    14,304
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    So it could have come from anywhere then, like US or China? Doesn't have any carrier branding or carrier specific apps on it, like Verizon, Sprint, China Telecom, etc? And if it is a CDMA only variant, quite frankly I don't think you're going to be able to do much with it in UAE. Any chance of returning it to souq.com(owned by Amazon) for a refund?
     
    Dannydet and Guthix like this.
  10. Guthix

    Guthix Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2018

    Dec 14, 2018
    3
    1
    16
    Male
    i probably could return it but i think im over the 15 day period and i thought maybe i could do something to fix it, since i hear alot about roots and stuff plus it was only 300 dirhams ( 80 dollars ) thought i could upgrade from my old lenovo, thanks for the help =/
     
  11. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    23,032
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    23,032
    16,551
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    If it is a US model and you know what network it was originally sold through you may be able to download the software directly from HTC: https://www.htc.com/us/support/rom-downloads.html.

    These downloads will probably be windows executables, so you would connect the phone to a PC and run the program on the computer. Unless the phone has been modified (e.g. says S-Off on the bootloader screen) it should not apply the update unless it's for the right network.

    If you do this back up everything first, as it will wipe the phone in the process.

    US carrier handsets will have been locked to the carrier originally. If it was unlocked officially then running an update like this will not relock it. If some hack was used to unlock it I cannot guarantee that a software update won't undo it (I think it's not likely, but cannot promise).
     
  12. Guthix

    Guthix Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2018

    Dec 14, 2018
    3
    1
    16
    Male
    is there a way to figure out which carrier it is from? i cant see any apps relating to any phone carriers and nothing in the about section to give it away
     
  13. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    23,032
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    23,032
    16,551
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    The phone model (full model, not just m9) will give some clues. Try the "about phone" info in the system menus or look at the bootloader screen (it will tell you it is a m9_something). If you're OK with installing fastboot on a computer there will be ways of getting more information that way.

    When you talk about bad GPS, have you tried it in "device only" mode rather than "high accuracy"? The difference is that "high accuracy" uses wireless network information as well, but sometimes that can get confused and make things worse. If putting it in "device only" improves performance then the problem isn't the phone but Google's wireless database isn't up to date. If it makes no difference it might be the phone.
     

HTC One M9

The HTC One M9 is the company's 2015 flagship smartphone. Its specs include a Snapdragon 810 chipset, 5-inch 1080p display, 3GB of RAM, a 20MP rear camera paired with an UltraPixel front camera, 2,840mAh battery, and more.

Share This Page

Loading...