1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Support HTC One specifications and discussion (Keep thread on topic)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by KOLIO, Feb 20, 2013.

  1. JoeyofBladez

    JoeyofBladez Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013

    Mar 20, 2013
    17
    1
    16
    I'm not complaining, but does anyone else notice that phones have all of these specs and still no USB 3.0? Looks nice though, I'm curious about how much graphics memory it has. Not that it matters but I'm curious if it has better GPU than Galaxy SIII
     

    Advertisement

  2. smitty543

    smitty543 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    639
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    639
    97
    78
    Will the new HTC ONE (Sprint CDMA) have a slot for an International SIM Card??
     
  3. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #38
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    5,878
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    5,878
    3,618
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    No user accessible sim slot for the Sprint version, so you will not be able to pop in a sim card at will.
     
  4. sikclown

    sikclown Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,910
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    1,910
    965
    213
    Male
    Business Owner
    New Orleans, LA
    MicroUSB 3.0 technology still isn't ready to my knowledge. I would expect the next generation of phones to have it though (late 2013/Early 2014). The USB Implementers Forum acknowledged they were working on it but speeds would max out around 800mbps vs 5Gbps, however faster charging would be a benefit. Still with wireless charging looking more likely to be the norm, it is probably too little to late unless it is a host port.
     
    toad6386 likes this.
  5. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    19,725
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    19,725
    12,648
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Interestingly, Engadget's comparison review of the ATT and Sprint versions says that the Sprint model does have a user-changable SIM:

    HTC One for AT&T and Sprint: what's different?

    but I would assume that it's carrier-locked at least.
     
  6. sikclown

    sikclown Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,910
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    1,910
    965
    213
    Male
    Business Owner
    New Orleans, LA
    Yeah I caught that too. I guess i really never noticed but it does have a GSM/UMTS radio in it. I am betting it is locked but according to the HTC One User Guide you just have to call them to enable Worldwide Service. I am sure, as with other models, after x amount of time activated they will unlock the SIM slot for International travel (not US Carriers).

    http://shop.sprint.com/global/pdf/user_guides/htc/one/htc_one_gsg.pdf
     
  7. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #38
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    5,878
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    5,878
    3,618
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    I still doubt the Sprint version has a user replaceable sim slot for use on gsm networks. sprint is a cdma carrier as we all know. the ONE on Sprint is not being touted as a world device. the micro sim slot is for LTE services, not to use gsm freqs.

    one can do international roaming with this device as you can with other devices on Sprint.

    just my opinion on what I've also read. it's all speculation until sprint users get this device.

    don't want to make this into a big deal so I'll let you have the last word on it. :)
     
    Hadron, smitty543 and EarlyMon like this.
  8. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    19,725
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    19,725
    12,648
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Nooo, I'm certainly not arguing. :) We don't have CDMA handsets here, so I only have limited knowledge of how they work, so I can quite believe that it has a fixed "internal" SIM for GSM use and the slot is for LTE.

    I did notice that the Sprint user guide silkclown posted didn't mention the SIM at all, so they aren't exactly encouraging people to try changing it.

    (Don't ask why I read that guide when we don't use CDMA this side of the pond! ;)).
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  9. sikclown

    sikclown Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,910
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    1,910
    965
    213
    Male
    Business Owner
    New Orleans, LA
    Of course it is all just speculation but this little nugget of info stuck out to me in the Sprint get started guide "Note: Prior to using your Sprint Worldwide GSM/UMTS Data Services, you must establish and utilize your CDMA data services domestically on the Sprint Network" :)
     
    Hadron, EarlyMon and marctronixx like this.
  10. mistral_blue

    mistral_blue Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013

    Apr 13, 2013
    12
    12
    18
    Male
    If anyone has not seen it yet, there is an HTC Microsite allowing you to look at the phone and play with basic features:

    Experience the new HTC One
     
    toad6386 and Hadron like this.
  11. Aokusman

    Aokusman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    78
    5
    16
    Wow that's a lot of space. So those with the 32gb phone only have 22gb to use. Glad I went with 64gb.
     
  12. ironman187

    ironman187 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    192
    81
    53
    Male
    In your head.
    Ugh really? That's abysmal.
     
  13. LoyalServant

    LoyalServant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,050
    267
    163
    Male
    Programmer
    Columbia, SC
    I had an 8 gig nexus.
    I used 3 gigs...

    32 or 22 is more than enough for me and probably most people.
     
  14. kidcarter93

    kidcarter93 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012

    Jul 31, 2012
    75
    51
    53
    Male
    United Kingdom
    You sure?
    I only ask because OS space was only 6GB on mine and it appears to be the same on most others aswell.
     
  15. clsA

    clsA Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013

    Apr 8, 2013
    659
    554
    173
    Painter
    FLA. USA
    Says I have 19.6 GB Free of 25.4 GB, That's 6.6 GB used by the OS. That's including all the AT&T Bloat that will be removed soon.
     
  16. Aokusman

    Aokusman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    78
    5
    16
    Yep. It says I have 10gb of other? I have not even installed anything yet.
     
  17. rottonj

    rottonj Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    113
    48
    53
    Male
    Manager
    USA, Connecticut
    Who is your carrier?
     
  18. Wolfedude88

    Wolfedude88 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,756
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    2,756
    554
    313
    Male
    Jr. I.T. Support Tech @ Amazon
    Plainfield, Indiana
    Since you haven't installed anything yet and seem to be in the minority, maybe try factory resetting your device?
     
  19. Aokusman

    Aokusman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    78
    5
    16
    Evil Att
     
  20. Wolfedude88

    Wolfedude88 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,756
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    2,756
    554
    313
    Male
    Jr. I.T. Support Tech @ Amazon
    Plainfield, Indiana
    Not as evil as Verizon, lol
     
  21. kidcarter93

    kidcarter93 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012

    Jul 31, 2012
    75
    51
    53
    Male
    United Kingdom
    Try doing a factory reset as suggested but if that doesn't work then maybe that's just the default amount on the 64GB model.
     
  22. JimKnuckles

    JimKnuckles Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    505
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    505
    168
    103
    only 6g on mine as well. sprint
     
  23. Aokusman

    Aokusman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    78
    5
    16
    Is yours the 64gb
     
  24. Scootmien

    Scootmien Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    552
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012

    Apr 14, 2012
    552
    362
    133
    Male
    South UK
    I've had my 32Gb model for a month and have not reset it at all during that time. I have 6.6Gb of other.
     
  25. Aokusman

    Aokusman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    78
    5
    16
    Atts bloatware is all over this diamond. Disgusting.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...