1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

HTC Passion In Canada?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Luke99, Dec 10, 2009.

  1. Luke99

    Luke99 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    anyone know if the passion is coming to canada?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Phydeaux

    Phydeaux Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    393
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    393
    67
    53
    Lake Oswego, Or.
    Depends on the carrier in your area I guess. I don't see any reason it wouldn't be available to Verizon users in Canuckistan.
     
  3. Luke99

    Luke99 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    well verizon isnt in canada...we have telus, rogers, fido, and bell
     
  4. Phydeaux

    Phydeaux Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    393
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    393
    67
    53
    Lake Oswego, Or.
    No idea then. If your provider runs a compatible channel access method (CDMA) it may be possible to run an unlocked Passion on your network.
     
  5. Luke99

    Luke99 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    how do i find out if my providers have a CDMA?
     
  6. Mykpfsu

    Mykpfsu Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    984
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    984
    149
    93
    I'm sure HTC will be all aboot the Canada. I'm sure some time as late as April a few teams of dog sleds will bring the boxes to your local dealer.
     
  7. junkie

    junkie Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    18
    0
    15
    your only option to use the phone if a canadian provider doesn't pick it up is to get one from at&t unlocked and use it on Rogers, unless it has compatible bands for Telus and bells HSPA network. telus and bell will not activate a non carier CDMA handset.
     
  8. Karuk

    Karuk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    374
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    374
    100
    68
    Tech Admin
    No Passion for you!
     
  9. 2kfire

    2kfire Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    16
    0
    15
    Telus and Bell use the same network (HSPA+/CDMA 1x/EV-DO @ 850/1900). Their network is the same as Verizon's. IF neither Bell nor Telus get the Passion, HOPEFULLY we'll be able to get an unlocked one and use it with either provider! IF this phone is real ;)

    Corrections: mixed up terms; had UMTS instead of HSPA+, and CDMA2000 instead of 1x/EV-DO
     
  10. junkie

    junkie Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    18
    0
    15
    As I said earlier, Telus nor Bell will not activate a CDMA only handset that isn't in their inventory, so unless Verizon has a HSPA netwok that I am unaware of and can opperate on UMTS and HSPA then Canadians will be out of luck using a Verizon handset.
     
  11. johflo88

    johflo88 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    202
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    202
    1
    36
    @phydeaux: very cheeky!
     
  12. johflo88

    johflo88 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    202
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    202
    1
    36
    mykpfsu: another comedian!
     
  13. johflo88

    johflo88 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    202
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    202
    1
    36
    @karuk: is that a pun?
     
  14. 2kfire

    2kfire Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    16
    0
    15
    Hmm, I didn't know they only allowed activating HSPA-compatible phones :(
    Thanks for the info, as sad as it makes me! :(

    Edit: Actually, now that I think about it, would they release this phone as CDMA-only?!? The Touch Pro2 and Imagio are rev. A, GSM, AND UMTS. Although, those are both WinMo phones, while the 2 Android phones (Moto Droid and Droid ERIS) are CDMA-only...
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...