1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support HTC Sensation - Wifi Problem

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Jezabelle, May 27, 2011.

  1. Jezabelle

    Jezabelle Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 27, 2011

    May 27, 2011
    1
    1
    6
    Hi there

    I'm new to android (having previously inherited my ex-husband's old phones and never having a new one myself) and last week I got myself the HTC Sensation.

    I love the phone - it was easy to set up and so far, been easy to use, although - I realise I'm not using the phone to it's full capacity, each day, I'm learning something new on it.

    Anyway .....

    This morning I got up and thought I'll check my emails - and there wasn't any new emails. Which surprised me a little cos I was expecting an email from a friend of mine over in the US.
    Then I thought, I'll have a look on facebook, but it wouldn't connect and I thought .... hmmm, how odd.

    So I opened the settings, and Wifi and it's going in a circle ...

    Scanning
    Authenticating with (my home router)
    Disconnected

    I've checked (loads of times) my router and password details but with no success.

    As I said, I'm really new to this, I've used the phone for the past week without issue, using it at home, and out and about and been able to get my email on the move and not had any problems, so I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong.

    Can someone help an android virgin please?

    Thanks xx
     

    Advertisement

    bj_chouteau likes this.
  2. Tslide91

    Tslide91 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    250
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    250
    44
    63
    Northeast u.s.
    Try messing with the security settings in the network menu on the phone
     
  3. kumar3234

    kumar3234 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    133
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    133
    8
    56
    India
    Use the static IP settings...restart the router...
     
    bj_chouteau likes this.
  4. amarax

    amarax Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    Jul 11, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    How is it supposed to reload some public wifi's router or use static IP with it?!

    I have the same problem with my HTC sensation - I can't connect to many public wifis - it enters in endless loop of "Obtaining address..."

    If I go to advanced wifi settings and enable DLNA-auto IP then it connects to the network (gets an IP address) but there is no internet connection.

    my laptop and iPhone can connect to these wifis w/o any problems!
     
  5. paddlee30

    paddlee30 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    i found that if , while your phone is trying to connect, when it says '' scanning '' , ''authenticating '' just push the refresh button on your router and it should then connect.
     
  6. amarax

    amarax Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    Jul 11, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    very funny advice! what about public wifis?!
    I would suggest to everyone who has this problem submit a ticket to HTC support - may be they will pay attention to this annoying BUG! Now they just proposing some magic tricks to perform during the connect....
     
  7. flamingrage

    flamingrage Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    Try checking the settings again also restarting the mobile seems to fix any possible problem
     
  8. tom1687

    tom1687 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Hello

    the problem is in your router

    look at the wifi settings in your router and you must put the wifi channel above the 10

    and if you look the nummer is lower then 10

    greez tom
     
  9. alek_73

    alek_73 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    126
    9
    56
    Electronic engineer, embedded SW development
    Romagna, Italy
    In my experience, the phone has problems with some WiFi access points. At home I had to set on the phone the static IP. At work, DHCP is ok
     
  10. Nandor

    Nandor Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011

    Aug 8, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Hi,
    This is not a problem in the router. Others can connect to the some router just my HTC Sensation no. Connects and disconnects or turns on and off the wifi after i week perfectly work.
    How to send a report about this issue to the HTC?
    Nandor
     
  11. colnago

    colnago Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    3,091
    218
    243
    :thinking:

    Why would the channel need to be "above 10", when the purpose of setting the WAP to another channel other than default is to avoid interferance with another device on the "same channel" (e.g. - cordless phone(s))?
     
  12. stoneruile

    stoneruile Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011

    Aug 9, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Hi all. This is my first post on here. I have just come from an iphone to a sensation and am at my wits end with the phone. I have mailed HTC support but have recieved no reply.

    I am using a netopia router. We have 2 sensations in the house. Both with the same problem. They connect, the signal drops off and then they search for an age and eventually connect again. The cycle then continues.

    I have tried changing the channel on the router but it has made no difference. I originally thought it was the death grip issue but now i am not so sure. The phone company have offrered us 2 new phones but i can;t help but think that this is a problam with some parameters.
     
  13. alek_73

    alek_73 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    126
    9
    56
    Electronic engineer, embedded SW development
    Romagna, Italy
    Only patch I found is to use static IP on the phone (of course to do that you should have basic knowledge of LANs)
     
  14. mbatson89

    mbatson89 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    433
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    433
    45
    43
    UK
    You may have already tried this but go to settings>wireless and networks>wi-fi settings>menu>advanced>wi-fi sleep policy

    Set the sleep policy to 'never' and then press menu>save
     
  15. master_yoda

    master_yoda Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    260
    50
    53
    United Kingdom
    Not getting any wifi problems on my sensation so far. Left all advanced wifi settings on default (The sleep policy has defaulted to 'never' aswell).
     
  16. alek_73

    alek_73 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    126
    9
    56
    Electronic engineer, embedded SW development
    Romagna, Italy
    The issue happens with some WiFi routers
     
  17. mbatson89

    mbatson89 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    433
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    433
    45
    43
    UK
    I'm not getting any wi-fi problems but my wi-fi did disconnect when the screen was off despite the default saying the sleep policy was set to never. Re-saving with it set to never has sorted it and haven't had a single issue since
     
  18. master_yoda

    master_yoda Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    260
    50
    53
    United Kingdom
    I see. Guess Ive been lucky then, Ive connected to a few routers so far with no problems or need to change any settings.
     
  19. sensatio

    sensatio Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I picked up the same problem about 2 hours ago today, and read through this blog. It's NOT a router problem it's a bug with the sensation. I simply plugged my phone into my laptop (which was connected to the wifi network I wanted on my phone). I did not press 'connect phone to internet via PC' or 'connect PC to internet via phone'. I pressed charge only. 10 seconds later I unplugged the phone and i had a full working wifi connection on my phone. This worked for me so no guarantees, but I hope this helps!
     
  20. lilpreece

    lilpreece Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I have the same problem, the wifi connects but after 15 minutes it goes to authenticating and i have to disconnect and reconnect, VERY ANNOYING! and have tried everything....static ip address...setting the wifi sleep to (NEVER), plugged the phone into the computer, changed the settings on my wifi router...and ive got no where. i have a iphone 4, blackberry torch and a laptop that all work perfectly on my wifi..i am from the uk and i am using ZyXEL as my router...its a phone fault that needs sorting...i havent yet recieved my 2.3.4 update yet...maybe this will sort the problem..
     
  21. Help please

    Help please Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011

    Sep 4, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Has anyone talked to htc on this? I'm having same problem.
     
  22. spenspuma

    spenspuma Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    224
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009

    Sep 24, 2009
    224
    12
    38
    I've got same problem...its doing my head in!
     
  23. Tink-GB

    Tink-GB Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    83
    9
    16
    nr Bath, UK
    Hi all,

    This indeed is a shortcoming of all HTC phones and their assumptions of market requirements, akin to their biggest boo-boo to date:
    To only allow US zip code entries in the People app when creating addresses manually. Not useful at all when HTC released the phone in the UK market first. Doh!
    This is now fixed of course, but it shows the lack of joined up planning when they designed the software. This is another such boo-boo IMO.

    It is assumed that the wifi adapter will connect to the strongest signal to give us all the best connection experience possible, however with the proliferation of open wifi signals now on offer in the UK (Openzone and BTFON etc) it is now causing havoc when we all don't have BT as an ISP.

    The problem:
    Currently the priority of the Sensation's wifi radio software is to connect to an open signal first. Second, the strongest.

    Unlike an alternative Apple product, the HTC does not have any settings to set a preference for remembered wireless networks and to only apply the other default rules AFTER those preferences. The Apple product also never connects to a network without the okay from the user. The HTC software connects irrespective. Finally the "forget network" option doesn't work either, as it rescans, picks it up again straight away and if open, tries to connect again.

    This always happens in my home as the BTFON signal from next door's BT router is actually stronger at the front of my house that my own router signal from the back. Before anyone says "get another router or position it somewhere else", I can't without spending at least
     
    alek_73 likes this.
  24. Abbesnabb

    Abbesnabb Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011

    Sep 11, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Here's what happend to me. After a complete battery drain, the phone powered off. When I tried to charge it, the wifi wouldn't connect to the home network. After restarting a few times nothing really changed. I then switched the phone off and took the battery out of it for a few moments, put it back in and started the phone, problem solved, phone connects to wifi again.
     
  25. Tink-GB

    Tink-GB Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    83
    9
    16
    nr Bath, UK
    Well i have an answer from HTC.

    Bit of a stock one most of it, but before the usual "if this doesn't work return it for a repair..." phrase, they actually admit there is a problem and are looking into it.

    Exact words are:
    "We understand that there are currently issues with Wi-Fi connectivity..." then later..
    "..please make sure that autoupdates are enabled to receive a fix once release.."

    It goes on but basically I've possibly added this to the pot. We'll have to wait and see.
    Usually it's covered by "updates to improve stability" etc.

    Cheers all..:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...