1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support HTC Sense Clock Widget Question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bravesfan171, May 4, 2010.

  1. bravesfan171

    bravesfan171 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    86
    0
    15
    Guitar and bass teacher
    How can I set just a standard location for it to update instead of trying to guess where I am every time?
    I tried going to settings but it doesn't have many cities... I need Indian Trail, NC.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ctc

    ctc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    281
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    281
    30
    43
    If you remove the widget and then re-add it (HTC Clock) then you can add whatever location you want and it will be the default. The other option is Current Location which updates depending on your location.
     
  3. rhippler

    rhippler Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010

    Apr 25, 2010
    171
    17
    58
    But you still get the limited set of cities. closest one to me is like 90 miles away.
     
  4. bravesfan171

    bravesfan171 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    86
    0
    15
    Guitar and bass teacher
    Is there a way to add in other cities? It's ridiculous how few there are...
     
  5. Infidel

    Infidel Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    13
    3
    16
    Where do they get their weather info from? The weather/clock widget isn't very accurate. Even when I manually update, the temperature is off from weather.com and accuweather.
     
  6. drhill

    drhill Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    762
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    762
    186
    103
    The current city seems accurate (they are probably cheating).
     
  7. sean130

    sean130 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010

    May 5, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    i have no problems with the htc weather widget an i use update by location,
     
  8. bravesfan171

    bravesfan171 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    86
    0
    15
    Guitar and bass teacher
    It always gets cities near me, unless I have GPS on all the time. Which I don't want
     

Share This Page

Loading...