1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support HTC Sense Facebook "service is currently unavailable"

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rukna, Jul 22, 2010.

  1. rukna

    rukna Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I am pretty big on privacy and have my FB privacy settings customized to my likes. When I first activated the Evo, I was able to connect using HTC Sense into my FB account. I reset the phone back to "Factory Settings" this morning, and since then, I'm unable to connect and am getting the same warning message:

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. The service is currently unavailable. Do you want to try again?
    3.  
    Went to facebook and the permission to "HTC Sense" is allowed. What am I missing?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ImmaSlave4U

    ImmaSlave4U Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    310
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    Download the official Facebook for Android app in the Market.
     
  3. rukna

    rukna Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I already had the FB app on my Evo by default and am already able to connect to FB through it. I want the "HTC Sense FB" working so I could sync my Contacts and link/unlink them with my existing contacts.

    I still followed your advice and went ahead to the Market and installed the one that simply said it'd replace my current FB client. I could still connect using that client, and not with FB for HTC Sense.
     
  4. jrstinkfish

    jrstinkfish Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    294
    41
    43
    I am getting the same error. I noticed that my FB contacts weren't syncing, and I signed out of Sense FB and tried to sign back in and got that error.
     
  5. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    Same issue here
     
  6. egluck

    egluck Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    7
    0
    5
    Yeah same problem here with my Droid Incredible. Able to sync with a dummy facebook account but not my real one; also tried syncing using family member's Droid Eris but same problem. So frustrating. Has anybody tried contacting HTC or Facebook about this? Just to see if toggling it off and on would help I turned off the htc for sense application in Facebook and now ca'nt figure out how to turn it back on. :(
     
  7. damink23

    damink23 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010

    Jul 2, 2010
    53
    7
    16
    Network Admin
    Boston, MA
    I cant get my facebook contacts to sync on the device. I have a feeling there is an issue, and a toggle off and on wont fix it. Maybe facebook changed an API HTC Sense uses.
     
  8. jrstinkfish

    jrstinkfish Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    294
    41
    43
    I checked to make sure it was allowed under Applications in FB, and yep, still set to allow. Bleh. I hadn't really noticed, but it looks like it stopped working around July 4th. The only other thing I can think of is that I changed my password close to then, but forgot to change it in Sense, so maybe it's been locked out.
     
  9. sailrace

    sailrace Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    44
    5
    16
    This appears to be pretty widespread problem. I don't think it is anything that any one person has done.

    Lot's of people on XDA are seeing the same thing. Something is screwed up with the Sense to Facebook interface, because all other connections to FB work.
     
  10. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    The only thing I have noticed is that Facebook for Android has been updated. Only change there is an icon for inbox instead of take photo. Installed the update but that didn't fix anything. I actually liked having those contacts linked :(
     
  11. jrstinkfish

    jrstinkfish Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    294
    41
    43
    Poking around HTC forums, it appears that HTC is aware of the issue. Hopefully a fix is forthcoming.
     
  12. damink23

    damink23 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010

    Jul 2, 2010
    53
    7
    16
    Network Admin
    Boston, MA
    Would you be able to provide a link to this?
     
  13. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    damink23 likes this.
  14. tardmobile

    tardmobile Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Jun 11, 2010
    197
    47
    43
    MSFT GHD
    fwiw I've been seeing issues getting meebo to log into Facebook chat for the last week or two - giving "invalid response from server"
     
  15. Karzzy

    Karzzy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    Singapore
    It's happening here in SG too!!! Damn it!
     
  16. tardmobile

    tardmobile Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Jun 11, 2010
    197
    47
    43
    MSFT GHD
    This would also seem to make sense of why for the last few days my battery life has gone to complete shit due to something keeping my 3g in a CONSTANT up/down stream, and after killing off any facebook sync options it all went away.
     
  17. hamzax7x

    hamzax7x Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010

    Mar 20, 2010
    20
    1
    16
    EVERYONE: A person in htc forums talked to HTC and they said its a facebook server issue with their sense application, they are working on it! Not our faults, no restore will fix this, this is a server issue which everyone is experiencing lately
     
  18. SporkLover

    SporkLover Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    498
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    498
    98
    53
    Glad I googled before doing a Factory reset.

    I just did some Evo ESN swapping this morning and noticed it wasn't working!
     
  19. mico4ever

    mico4ever Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    13
    3
    16
    same problem here with my DESIRE.....
     
  20. Hardcorp

    Hardcorp Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    55
    9
    36
    Computer and Network Technician
    Add my name to the list! EVO
     
  21. otijhuis

    otijhuis Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    11
    1
    16
    Hi all,

    I read on another forum about a possible workaround for the htc sense facebook issue. Update your facebook profile. Enter the place where you work in the "Education and work" area. It fixed the problem for me and several others (couldn't sync for days, after the profile update it synced instantly). Makes no sense (no pun intented) but it works.

    Btw, am using an HTC Desire with custom rom.
     
  22. heartofrome

    heartofrome Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    that ****ing worked lolz
     
  23. TheChad

    TheChad Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    otijhuis,, that worked great for me. Thank you!

    I am using a HTC Aria with custom ROM on AT&T
     
  24. dayman23

    dayman23 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Work for me too.
     
  25. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    Deleted everything in my Work and Education...Turned phone off then on...then it did sync. Just adding something to Work and Education did not work.

    YAY fer fixes.

    using htc synse...not rooted.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...