1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support htc sense not working since 2.3 update

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ventovr6, May 18, 2011.

  1. ventovr6

    ventovr6 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010

    Oct 23, 2010
    37
    3
    16
    As above HTC sense is not finding my phone since the update just wondered if it was just me or anyone else is having this problem until now it has worked every time I have tried it .
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,117
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,117
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    HTC Sense has never worked for me :(

    That aside, I know of 2 folk who've accessed fine since the update. Obvious question, but is Phone Finder on?
     
  3. Nigredo

    Nigredo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009

    I haven't been able to log in with my main account for ages! It just loads and loads and loads... Recently, I made a new reg with a different email, but all I get is the typical phone finder and the ringing thing.
     
  4. sonesh

    sonesh Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    285
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    285
    31
    43
    Coventry, UK
    I've just tried and (I've got gingerbread btw) my latest messages and missed calls appear, and the phone turned the GPS on automatically, but didn't seem to be trying to find my location (the little GPS symbol didn't appear at the top).

    Also, lock phone isn't working and "Ring" reports "Unable to connect to your phone to make it ring."

    EDIT: Correction, lock does work, but takes a few minutes
     
  5. sonesh

    sonesh Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    285
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    285
    31
    43
    Coventry, UK
    Double Correction. Everything is working perfectly.

    I (signed out of HTCsense.com and back in) connected to WiFi, and sat with the screen turned on, and it picked up my location, made the phone ring, and locked it
     
  6. ventovr6

    ventovr6 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010

    Oct 23, 2010
    37
    3
    16
    I have got It working now thank-you people had to remove the sence account from my phone and add it agaagain its now working finds my phone and locks it . Thanks for your replys update must have upset it some how .
     
  7. gwyn37

    gwyn37 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011

    Apr 5, 2011
    5
    0
    25
    property manager
    north wales
    Hi guys has anyone got sense .com working fully on there desier hd . since up date cant even log in to account driving me mad any news or help please thanks
     
  8. ventovr6

    ventovr6 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010

    Oct 23, 2010
    37
    3
    16
    Mine is working properly now can you log in on a pc if so then go to sync remove the sence acount account . Then if you tap on it it should let you re enter your log in and password and it sould work . That's what I did and its working fine for me now .
     
    gwyn37 likes this.
  9. tsx080

    tsx080 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    8
    2
    6
    hi, im having the same trouble. i cant login to sense from the pc, if i request a new password and answer the security question i can use the new password to login. if i then sign out and wait about an hour it will tell me login failed again if i try and log back in. so i have to request a new password again to login.
    obviously i have double and tripple checked that i entered the corret password, and the site doesnt tell me i entered a wrong password it either sits there with the little spinning logo next to the sign in button or says login failed. anyone else having simmilar issues?
     
  10. Swindog

    Swindog Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 23, 2011

    May 23, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    New Zealand
    I cant login by myphone. Tells me incorrect details then on the pc tells me the sites down for maintenance. Peevs me off as I want some more skins.
     
  11. PopTarantula

    PopTarantula Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010

    Nov 26, 2010
    32
    9
    16
    Programmer
    30-05-2011 08-01-40.png
    Curiously & probably unrelated to each other, I mega-bitched to HTC CustServ about the lack of communication from the 'department handling HTCsense issues' they passed my details to.. then 3 hrs after their reply, found I could login with the 1st if 5 new accounts they made me create while diagnosing & troubleshooting when NONsense stopped working for me, back in Dec '10.

    2 days after ( & some 10 days down the line now ) its been offline for 'maintenance'.. but for those 2 days I had it all......
     
  12. anandv76

    anandv76 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    180
    26
    43
    London
    quietly brilliant...
     

Share This Page

Loading...