1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support HTC Sense relaunching constantly

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by fujiteam, Feb 20, 2012.

  1. fujiteam

    fujiteam Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    54
    0
    15
    Engineer
    Greater Hartford, CT
    I have noticed recently, last 2 months or so, that sometimes when I exit an application I get a white HTC screen and then after a little waiting I get back to my home screen. Sometimes this will happen after I switch apps after Sense has just relaunched. Does anyone else have this problem?

    I am thinking about doing a factory reset, is there any way to back everythign that I have ont he phone up so I can get all my apps and preferences back easily?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Unforgiven

    Unforgiven ...eschew obfuscation...
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,488
    Posts:
    38,596
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    38,596
    48,151
    4,488
    Male
    Douglas, MA
    You could try clearing data and cache for your launcher before doing the factory reset. This could resolve your issues without losing everything. It can be found under Settings | Apps |Running (I'll try to find the app name for sense as I am not sure, but it may say something with launcher in its name). If you do need to back up to do a factory reset, let me know. Just wanted you to try this first.
     
    fujiteam likes this.
  3. fujiteam

    fujiteam Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    54
    0
    15
    Engineer
    Greater Hartford, CT
    I also have a in-call volume problem, no control, I think I want to factory reset, or root if that would give me back control
     
  4. Unforgiven

    Unforgiven ...eschew obfuscation...
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,488
    Posts:
    38,596
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    38,596
    48,151
    4,488
    Male
    Douglas, MA
    Well, before we start major system overhauls:D lets see if we can solve your launcher problem. Have you installed any new apps lately?
     
  5. fujiteam

    fujiteam Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    54
    0
    15
    Engineer
    Greater Hartford, CT
    I can not replicate the sense problem since clearing the settings. I install apps regularly, so it may be hard to figure out when an issue and app were started and installed
     
  6. Unforgiven

    Unforgiven ...eschew obfuscation...
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,488
    Posts:
    38,596
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    38,596
    48,151
    4,488
    Male
    Douglas, MA
    Oh, did the wipe of cache and data fix it your launcher problem? Let me know, I'll move on to your volume problem.
     
  7. fujiteam

    fujiteam Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    54
    0
    15
    Engineer
    Greater Hartford, CT
    It seems that your fix did work
     
  8. Unforgiven

    Unforgiven ...eschew obfuscation...
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,488
    Posts:
    38,596
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    38,596
    48,151
    4,488
    Male
    Douglas, MA
    OK, it seems you launcher issue is solved:), let me work on this one. Glad I could help there.
     
    fujiteam likes this.
  9. Unforgiven

    Unforgiven ...eschew obfuscation...
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,488
    Posts:
    38,596
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    38,596
    48,151
    4,488
    Male
    Douglas, MA
    OK, I think I found a solution to your problem, but I have to join another forum to see it (check the rant thread later:mad:). Gonna use my long abandoned hotmail account:D
     
  10. Unforgiven

    Unforgiven ...eschew obfuscation...
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,488
    Posts:
    38,596
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    38,596
    48,151
    4,488
    Male
    Douglas, MA
    OK I'm in. I'll rant here a little bit, but I'll leave the site unnamed:mad:. I had to register to see anything useful. Any reference to name of the app was blocked without registration. The registration itself was a nightmare (I may miss my first born child). OK, now you can check the rant thread in the Lounge:D.

    The solution is actually an app I have used for several years. It is a free app called Volume Locker (Market Link). You should be able to set your volume levels where you want and this will prevent them from being changed.

    I have used this app as I always hit the volume button and end up with my ringtone set so low I can't hear it. Any volume change triggers a timer in the notification bar that you have to click withing 30 seconds for it to take effect.

    I hope this helps.:)

    PS: You may not see my rant for a day or so. I'm very heated at the moment and I may want to use words not acceptable here. Certainly not at you, at that site.
     
    fujiteam likes this.
  11. fujiteam

    fujiteam Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    54
    0
    15
    Engineer
    Greater Hartford, CT
    That seems to have fixed my problem. Thank you so much for all the help.
     
  12. Unforgiven

    Unforgiven ...eschew obfuscation...
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,488
    Posts:
    38,596
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    38,596
    48,151
    4,488
    Male
    Douglas, MA
    Glad your all set.:) If you have any other questions or problems, don't be afraid to ask.
     
  13. fujiteam

    fujiteam Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    54
    0
    15
    Engineer
    Greater Hartford, CT
    My HTC Launcher relaunching is back once again. I have had it happen from Facebook, Market, Gmail, slacker, craigslist, Dolphin Browser. I think it is time to back everything up and do a factory reset. I really want to keep the version of some apps that I have (Slacker most importantly).
     
  14. nyrmetros

    nyrmetros Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    372
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    372
    29
    43
    I am having this problem all the time now. Any reason why?
     
  15. Treknologist

    Treknologist Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    316
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    316
    81
    73
    Male
    Coral Gables, FL
    I'm going to guess that once we get the ICS upgrade with Sense 3.6, this issue will go away for those having it. Or at least, one can hope!
     
  16. matt0715

    matt0715 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Just restart your phone. I think the ram is getting full on your phone and when it does it will close HTC sense so it has enough memory, a simple restart fixes it for me for about a month
     
  17. Treknologist

    Treknologist Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    316
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    316
    81
    73
    Male
    Coral Gables, FL
    My TBolt started having this problem this week and it was driving me nuts. No matter what I did, it always ended up reloading Sense. I went ahead and deleted the Sense data, restarted the phone, and redid my screens as I had them before. So far, it has been working smoothly. I hope it stays that way.
     
  18. MIAtrix

    MIAtrix Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    29
    8
    36
    Systems Engineer
    Florida
    This happened with me as well. I just gave up and started using another launcher (ADW). Seems like a move that I should have made a while ago. My TB has been running like a champ since. Definitely holding me over until it either gets ICS or CM9 drops.
     
  19. nyrmetros

    nyrmetros Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    372
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    372
    29
    43
    So what's the best free launcher out there for the thunderbolt?
     

Share This Page

Loading...