1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General HTC Sense Widgets gone after OTA?!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jtgarc, May 14, 2010.

  1. jtgarc

    jtgarc Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Well, I just got my OTA update, and now there is only one Sense Widget available on my phone. There are a handful more available via the market, but none of the ones that I had previously used. Has anyone else seen this happen?

    It's more than a little frustrating as my customized home screen was pretty heavy on the HTC widgets.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Brainfart

    Brainfart Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    54
    5
    16
    Lehigh Acres,FL
    Are they in the widget list on your phone?
     
  3. bjf88

    bjf88 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    384
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    384
    37
    43
    Have you tried a reboot? Maybe a battery pull? If all else fails, I would do a factory reset.
     
  4. jtgarc

    jtgarc Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Brainfart: No, they're just gone. Only the settings widget is in the list, and it won't actually place onto the home screen(s).

    So I take it that no one else has had this problem?
     
  5. jtgarc

    jtgarc Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    After pulling the battery, they came back.

    Thanks.
     
  6. TheMortallyWounded

    TheMortallyWounded Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    276
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    276
    51
    73
    PTS Manufacturing Technologist, Ithaco Space Syste
    Spencer, New York
    Going to pull the battery on mine now. HTC Weather app doesn't work. I've got all my widgets though.

    Never thought I'd hear myself say that...
     
  7. Tarheel_Rambler

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    59
    12
    18
    Can someone tell me what the complete list of HTC Widgets should be? I'm thinking I only have a partial list.
     
  8. numb3rtw3nty

    numb3rtw3nty Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I'm having the same problem. The HTC widgets except for a few (Bookmarks, settings, stocks, twitter) are all gone. Upon further inspection, there are 'Clock' and 'Desk Clock' apps in my app list, which both bring up what seems like the menu for the clock widget. Also, Clock, widget, calendar widget, and weather widget appear in the settings->applications list, but they all read 0.00B.

    Battery pull didn't help. Any suggestions?
     
  9. Tarheel_Rambler

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    59
    12
    18
    The only thing I could figure out was to do a factory reset. (It was one of the options when you hit "Recovery" when you installed 2.1) You don't lose anything off of your SD card, such as pictures and stuff, but you'll have to re-register the phone, re-enter all your passwords for Google, Facebook, etc., and reset your home screens the way you want them.

    The good news is that once your done everything is the way it's supposed to be. Of course it doesn't fix the little bugs that other people are reporting, but you know what I mean. :D
     
  10. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    2,030
    264
    163
    I'm a cableguy....really
    Monterey, CA
    I had this happen to me a while back after doing a data restore from Mybackup. And apparently this happened to other members here also.

    Did you also so some kind of backup restore?
     
  11. blacknite

    blacknite Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    my wife's phone got the OTA, and her htc widgets are almost all gone also. does the recovery work?

    EDIT- yes, it did work to restore the widgets and everything else.
     
  12. DFA1

    DFA1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    Nov 14, 2009
    210
    10
    38
    Did Factory Reset, worked.
     
  13. numb3rtw3nty

    numb3rtw3nty Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I never did any type of backup/restore, but I'll give the factory reset a shot *crosses fingers*
     
  14. omgitshammertime

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 16, 2010

    May 16, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I am having the same problem. I took out the battery of my Eris and it did not give me back all the HTC Widgets I had.I've considered a factory reset. What will a facotry reset do? I'm worried that I will lose all of my messages and contacts.
    Please help
     
  15. iamtooproud

    iamtooproud Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    May 16, 2010

    May 16, 2010
    26
    2
    16
    A factory reset will restore the phone to the original settings, just as if the phone were coming out of the box for the first time (with the 2.1). You will lose everything. All of your messages, widgets, settings, custom screens, etc unless they are backed up on a memory card.
     
  16. jaybeewaybee

    jaybeewaybee Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010

    Feb 1, 2010
    56
    23
    18
    Video Engineer
    Los Angeles
    Battery pull took care of it.
     
  17. oxjuris

    oxjuris Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010

    Aug 22, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Menu>Settings>Personalize>Scenes
    Save your custom scene if not currently saved
    Apply default 'htc' scene
    All widgets should now be available
    Now reapply your custom scene
    All widgets should now be available (but will have to be added to your custom scene again)

    Worked for me. I'm doing it on a Hero.
     
  18. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    2,030
    264
    163
    I'm a cableguy....really
    Monterey, CA
    Welcome to the forum Oxjuris.
    I can see you're searching, which is good. But keep an eye on the date of the posts also;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...