1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

HTC sense

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by pinbak, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. pinbak

    pinbak Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    127
    5
    36
    Tech Analyst
    Anyone else's HTC sense seems to be synching all if the time? I turned it off, my data usage was 130 mb the first day LOL
     

    Advertisement

  2. AndreaCristiano

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    4,012
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,012
    222
    143
    NJ

    Lol that's the find ny phone feature. It updates when you move locations
     
  3. Blanco720

    Blanco720 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    364
    23
    38
    Northern Virginia
    wait, what? ive been using the shit out of some wifi. Maybe I really need to monitor this thing...
     
  4. AndreaCristiano

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    4,012
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,012
    222
    143
    NJ

    I don't care lol unlimited data !!!
     
  5. harlenm

    harlenm Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #766
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    148
    7
    36
    If it's anything like the iphone "find my phone" feature, the only time the service updates the location is when you request it.
     
  6. Blanco720

    Blanco720 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    364
    23
    38
    Northern Virginia
    Well, same here, for me and my wife. But shit, my wifi is pretty fast. Pulling like 12.5 down and 3-4 up if i recall correctly...
     
  7. AndreaCristiano

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    4,012
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,012
    222
    143
    NJ

    Yea I'm on WiFi at home and at work so I'm golden
     
  8. pinbak

    pinbak Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    127
    5
    36
    Tech Analyst
    But I have the find my phone turned off!! :/ And the HTC Sense synch seems to run all the time, with the little double arrow circles in the notification window just spinning away!!

    Plus, my htcsense.com only shows the dashboard are they going to update it so it can take messages and backup the phone too like the desire if anyone knows?
     
  9. gtalum

    gtalum Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    104
    10
    38
    Bradenton, FL
    htcsense.com says the initial sync can take several hours.
     
  10. gg1001

    gg1001 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    24
    4
    16
    TN
    That is very concerning for anyone without an unlimited plan. Using NetCounter (found on market), I determined that I used 6MB synching my Gmail and Facebook. I synched with HTCSense.com, but the website says my phone is not fully synched yet.
     
  11. pinbak

    pinbak Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    127
    5
    36
    Tech Analyst
    When i goto htcsense.com, I can't see anything synching on there, but I have find my phone turned off. Are there other options that should be showing under there too. I have absolutely no options on that website except like make my phone ring and erase it and what not or make changes to my account via the account option.

    My text and contacts do not show up on htcsense.com
     
  12. Blanco720

    Blanco720 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    364
    23
    38
    Northern Virginia
    Its still in Beta, as it indicates when you first go there. In time, it will become more feature rich.

    I have the ability to forward calls and messages, lock or erase the phone, and also make it ring at full volume. Additionally, if you click above the map to find your phone, that works also. Map sure you select the right country. I did, but had to go back and reselect for it to work. The map just sat on west africa, lol.
     
    pinbak likes this.
  13. pinbak

    pinbak Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    127
    5
    36
    Tech Analyst
    Cool blanco that is exactly what mine looks like too, thanks!! :D
     
  14. lacoste_rocker

    lacoste_rocker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010

    Oct 26, 2010
    109
    6
    36
    Male
    ATL
    How did you get that?
     
  15. Blanco720

    Blanco720 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    364
    23
    38
    Northern Virginia
    A lot of us have had unlimited data plans and AT&T grandfathers them if you have had them. If you didn't then you can't get one unfortunately.
     
  16. hoganalley

    hoganalley Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    Hi guys....my first post as I just received my Desire HD (Canada) on Thursday.

    I've already racked up +400MB of data and I have a 1GB limit. By using Spare Parts it tells me that Locations has used 427MB. I had Phone Finder turned on and the HTC weather updated when ever the home screen was accessed. I assume that the weather widget won't work unless the GPS is active, and I assume that will cause the phone to constantly send data.

    Is this correct? Can someone confirm this?
     
  17. dhughes710

    dhughes710 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    19
    0
    15
    Centreville, VA
    My HTC SENSE seems to sync a lot as well. I know that the little sync icon shows up on my phone almost every 5-10 minutes. I am not sure what it is doing. I went into options and its always HTC Sense that is syncing. I have it set to sync every 3 hours but it seems to do it whenever it wants. I am not sure what the deal is.
     

Share This Page

Loading...