1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

htc sync for CM6

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by chawski, Aug 30, 2010.

  1. chawski

    chawski Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    525
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    525
    36
    68
    I just got CM6 up and running today and for the life of me cant figure out how to sync with my computer. I have no problems using the phone as a storage device, but cant actually sync. Ive looked around and havnt found a .zip for it. Does one exist or is it already on my phone and i just cant find it?
    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    You can't use anything HTC with the CM6, including sync
     
  3. the CP

    the CP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    46
    8
    36
    More specifically, you cannot use HTC Sync with any rom not based on Sense. Fear not, there are ways to get your contacts back to your phone.
     
  4. chawski

    chawski Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    525
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    525
    36
    68
    no ive got all my contacts back through google. not a problem at all. I can just manually add files as a disc drive and open them through astro.
     
  5. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    I have not used HTC sync since I ran the 2.1 RUU, lol
     
  6. chawski

    chawski Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    525
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    525
    36
    68
    yea i cant see any reason to need it other than its just so idiotproof easy. none the less, it works great just using it as a external drive w/ astro. thanks again for all your help! CM6 is great!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...