1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support HTC "Test Menu"?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DeeJayCrash, Jul 29, 2011.

  1. DeeJayCrash

    DeeJayCrash Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011

    Jun 25, 2011
    47
    14
    38
    Student
    Indiana
    Just curious if it is ok to post the dial code to bring up the HTC function test program?

    This allows you:
    LED Test
    Backlight Test
    Vibrator Test
    Display Test
    Audio Test
    Camerea Test
    Button Test
    HST Status
    Line Drawing Test (this is how I found out that the digitizer for my touchscreen was bad)
    System Info
    Test Log Battery Run Down Test

    Open the phone dialer and press the following sequence: *#*#3424#*#*
    upon pressing the final *, you should then be in the HTC Fuction Test Program.
     

    Advertisement

    xalaros, AliasMangler, rmonty and 4 others like this.
  2. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,418
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Certainly. :)
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  3. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,418
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    *#*#3424#*#*

    also known as:

    *#*#diag#*#*
     
  4. mak916

    mak916 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #152
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,244
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    1,244
    291
    163
    Male
    Sacramento, CA.
    What does this test do?
     
  5. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #38
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    5,905
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    5,905
    3,632
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    its just a test of the handsets features. see post #1.

     
    BlackDynamite and mak916 like this.
  6. SolApathy

    SolApathy Just another robot
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #85
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    1,831
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    1,831
    1,454
    333
    Male
    IT
    Ohio
    Funny how on the LED test it says Green and amber, and not Green and red...
     
  7. z50king

    z50king Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    126
    21
    38
    Student, Student Assistant
    Upland, CA
    What does HST mean? and what is the battery run down test do? Just keep a log of the battery voltage for an hour?
     
  8. PyroSporker

    PyroSporker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    1,778
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Apr 3, 2010
    1,778
    1,285
    323
    In case you didn't figure it out yet, HST = Headset. If you plug in headphones you will see the status change from off to on. ;)

    It appears that is what the the battery run down test does. I was too afraid to use it, but I like knowing it is there in case I decide I need it. Someday I might run it with my current battery since I know its currently healthy, that way if I think my battery goes bad in the future I will have some data to compare it to - every experiment needs a control.
     
  9. PyroSporker

    PyroSporker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    1,778
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Apr 3, 2010
    1,778
    1,285
    323
    Came across another one of these 'hidden' menus. I figured I'd note it here for others. I think we should get a full list going.
    *#*#4636#*#* aka *#*#INFO#*#*
    Its a known menu, but not to everyone. It is another Testing menu that features:
    Phone Info
    Battery Info
    Usage Statistics
    Wifi Information

    Proceed at your own risk, I wouldn't recommend monkeying with things in those menus.
     
    xalaros, jean15paul and BlackDynamite like this.
  10. rmonty

    rmonty Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    May 7, 2011

    May 7, 2011
    33
    16
    18
    Engineer
    Rockwall, TX
    Thanks for posting this! One question, how did it show that your screen digitizer was bad? I am having a problem with mine and the line drawing test tool showed it too, but I can't tell if it is a software or hardware problem. From time to time the bottom part of my screen where the app button and personalization buttons are will not respond to touch. The home button and other buttons will respond. When I did the line drawing and dragged across that area, the line would not show up in that area until I dragged to a different area. This problem is intermittenent and another time I performed the test and it worked fine and the sense skin buttons also worked. Battery pulls, hard resetting, etc. don't solve the problem. Just wondering what your issue with the touchscreen was and if it was a similar problem. Thanks!
     
  11. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #147
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,314
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    2,314
    329
    163
    Resource Consumer
    San Diego
    monty, you might have a bad digitizer.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  12. DeeJayCrash

    DeeJayCrash Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011

    Jun 25, 2011
    47
    14
    38
    Student
    Indiana
    Bring up the line drawing test and draw several horizontal lines across the screen, and then several vertical lines up and down the screen. If your digitizer is bad, then some of these lines will not come out properly.
    This is what a good line test looks like. (Excuse my unperfect lines) You will know if the digitizer is bad.
     
  13. DeeJayCrash

    DeeJayCrash Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011

    Jun 25, 2011
    47
    14
    38
    Student
    Indiana
    pic here:
     

    Attached Files:

  14. jean15paul

    jean15paul Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    24
    4
    36
    Mechanical Engineer
    New Orleans, LA
    More codes...
    I don't really know what these do. Can anyone help?

    ##3282# (I don't know what the letters would be) I've used this one to change the voice encoding and improve call quality, but there A LOT more stuff in there. FYI, editing things in this menu requires your MSL.

    ##diag# (##3424) I just tried this one out, and it does something. I have no idea what.
     
  15. jean15paul

    jean15paul Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    24
    4
    36
    Mechanical Engineer
    New Orleans, LA
    I searched on XDA and came across an extensive list...
    [How To] Retrieve MSL CDMA Workshop Method - xda-developers

    Apparently you need your MSL for all of these, but there's a guide to getting it at the XDA link ... or you can just call Sprint and ask for it.

    Can someone smarter then me help out with a guide to what all this does?

    WARNING!!!!!!! I'm no phone expert, but I know that these menus are not dummy proof. If you don't know what you're doing you could definitely screw something up, maybe permanently. Explore at your own risk (i.e. don't get mad at me if you break something, I'm not responsible).

    ##data# (##3282#)
    ##debug#(##33284#)
    ##diag#(##3424#)
    ##svn#(##786#)
    ##prl#(##775#)
    ##prev#(##7738#)
    ##akey#(##2539#)
    ##vocoder# (##8626337#)
     
  16. beast6666

    beast6666 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012

    Jan 29, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    hi..can i ask..what im going to do if the line test is failed..
     
  17. PyroSporker

    PyroSporker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    1,778
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Apr 3, 2010
    1,778
    1,285
    323
    Welcome to the forums Beast.
    If you can provide some more details, or maybe even a picture, it would be helpful.
    I'm guessing here, but you are not able to draw clean straight lines across the entire screen surface?

    You probably have a bad digitizer (the electrically sensitive capacitive surface under the screens glass that uses a computer chip to convert your bodies electrical field into touch gestures). You can try to factory restore your phone and clear the software, but likely this is a hardware problem inside the phone. You'll have to bring the phone back to the retailer where you purchased or Sprint for repair or replacement. Hopefully the phone is within a 30 day swap for you, or you have the insurance plan.
     
  18. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,269
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Likely the answer is to return the device. You can call sprint (with a different phone) and they can remote access your phone and run that test. They'll likely tell you to return it to a repair center.

    Sprint Store Locator

    Make sure it says Sprint Store, not Sprint via So-and-So. The So-and-so's like to give you a run around. The actual Sprint stores will generally help you more.
     
  19. PyroSporker

    PyroSporker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    1,778
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Apr 3, 2010
    1,778
    1,285
    323
    A new addition to the list has arisen after the latest update. Thanks to XDA.

    *#*#76484#*#* aka *#*#SMITH#*#*

    It accesses some Smith.apk settings:
    • Collect Log Files
    • Snapshot Reports
    • System Loggers
    • Battery Logger
    • * QXDM Logger
    • Pressing menu shows an about page
     
  20. RLCollector

    RLCollector Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012

    Jun 11, 2012
    2
    3
    6
    Oklahoma
    I have been a lurker on this sight for a long time and saw this post so I registered.

    This ##svn#(##786#) code will perform a hard reset and erase everything on your phone.

    The ##vocoder# (##8626337#) code is one you really do not want to mess with unless you know what you are doing as it will mess up your phone if you do not.
     
    JeffinCA and damewolf13 like this.
  21. abeke

    abeke Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013

    Feb 17, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    Thank you every body for HTC self testing tool
    I have failed receiving audio test, and certainly I can not hear callers without headset (or speakerphones).
    Can you help me, what could I do?, is it possible to self manage, or Shoul I need mobile ITs help
    Regards,,,,
     
  22. jamllette

    jamllette Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013

    Sep 3, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    Male

    Curious. HTC just introduced me to *#*#3424#*#* to check battery issues that are regular for the htc evo design 4g. I understand why you might use this or the other dial code menus, but what and who could this *#*#smith#*#* serve purpose for??? "Snapshot reports" and "system loggers"? Again,.. I am just curioius if someone can answer?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...