1. Are you ready for the Galaxy S20? Here is everything we know so far!

htc weather widget problem

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Martin1976, Dec 21, 2011.

  1. Martin1976

    Martin1976 Newbie
    Thread Starter

    This started before the sense update so I don't think its software related?
    Widget says united kingdom all the time instead of my location. Is anyone else having this issue? Is there a fix for it or can anyone suggest a decent replacement or an eta for a fix?

    Thanks.
     



    1. Download the Forums for Android™ app!


      Download

       
  2. SUSS

    SUSS Well-Known Member

    Menu - Edit then add a location may help?

    I just went in and it allowed me to do it, hope that sorts you out.
     
  3. Martin1976

    Martin1976 Newbie
    Thread Starter

    Tried all that mate. It's the current location that always says united kingdom now. Used to change wherever i went. It's highly irritating!
     
  4. Martin1976

    Martin1976 Newbie
    Thread Starter

    Is it just me then or is anyone else getting this? I'm not sure how to sort it out. Gps is on, and maps etc can all find me ok, I don't understand why the weather widget cant?
     
  5. ghostyjack

    ghostyjack Newbie

    I've got the same problem since the update. It's only shown my correct current location once (Bristol) and have been the rest of the time as set to UK.
     
  6. pmm75

    pmm75 Newbie

    As you can see from my thread, exactly the same issue. Started before the update here too and my phone is Incredible S if that makes any difference (probably not).
     
  7. sonytony

    sonytony Lurker

    Having the exact same problem if Ichange area it will sometimes pick up and not just show United kingdom. This happened just before the update and has stayed the same
     
  8. Shonan

    Shonan Android Enthusiast

    i too get this but.... on wifi it comes up with uk and on 3g it finds my location, i think i found it to be a widget problem because when you click the widget and it takes you to the weather, if you click on more details online it gives the right location, anyone else found this ?? ?
     
  9. LoBsTeuR

    LoBsTeuR Lurker

    Same here, I am currently persuing this with HTC and am about to progress to the next step of tech support with them.This has only happened since the latest update.
     
  10. SB13X

    SB13X Android Expert

    Always been baffled by so many people having a thing for the weather widget...in fact with weather at all. However I concede it looks nice but its nothing a bookmark to your local weather on your local BBC webpage won't fix. ;) lol Not exactly constructive I know but I'll look around for you...bless.
     
  11. LoBsTeuR

    LoBsTeuR Lurker

    Thing is. When I have something that used to work and doesn't anymore, I make it my mission to get it working. Like if the cigar lighter on my car failed (even though I dont smoke in my car), I would have to get it fixed. Things not working dont work for me...have to get it sorted.
     
  12. Satty1979

    Satty1979 Lurker

    Hello All,

    I've have been experiencing the same problem with the Weather/Clock widget for a couple of weeks now. It stopped working at a blink of an eye. The current location kept updating to United Kingdom. I visited many forums and tried everything and nothing worked. In the end I contacted HTC helpline and they said the following:

    " The issue is actually with the third party company that provides the information for the weather application. They are hoping to have the issue resolved soon and once it is your device will give you the correct location again for your weather."

    I have asked them to notify me when they have the resolved the issue.

    I hope that is helpful!
     
  13. SB13X

    SB13X Android Expert

    Personally I would read between the lines and say they are passing the buck. I've just tried the genuine accuweather app (from the guys supplying the data to the htc app) and their app keeps my location and questions/supplies the correct data. If the HTC app isn't for whatever reason its due to the crappy code implemented in the app. It'll be a case of a 0 or 1 being in the wrong place under the code line for storing a location but its not simple to update a system app and it usually only ever happens as part of a general release in stock builds. Not likely HTC are gonna throw a whole new round of OTA updates at DHD users merely for the weather widget.

    Now okay the genuine accuweather app and widget has non of the fancy animations the Sense based one does but it does the trick for those of you desperate to have it on your homescreen and are not or do not want to root to use a ROM to fix the issue instead.
     
  14. pmm75

    pmm75 Newbie

    Accuweather widget does not update for location. That's why I gave up on it too and now use WeatherBug.
     
  15. SB13X

    SB13X Android Expert

    The accuweather widget does work. The sense one using accuweather data doesn't but HTC are trying to blame accuweather server streams.
     
  16. pmm75

    pmm75 Newbie

    Doing quick google search for accuweather widget not updating location I come across many hits reflecting exactly how it was on my phone: The location doesn't update. At all. There were even suggestions that the whole function isn't even implemented on the widget although there are checkboxes for it and it only updates with places you have pre defined.

    Here's one topic on this site: http://androidforums.com/samsung-galaxy-s2-international/390824-accuweather-location-update.html

    WeatherBug does it fine though so I gave up.
     
  17. Deleted User

    Deleted User Guest

    I had the same problems, it would work ok when I was in my lounge but when in my Kitchen it would show UK. However for the last week or so its been fine everywhere so perhaps its been fixed. I have to say even when it said UK the forecast was accurate
     
  18. SB13X

    SB13X Android Expert

    I concede the point you make about it not doing it automatically for places you've never been to but as mentioned in the post linked to once you open the app and press the cross hair button at the top right it detects where you are and then auto changes.
    Does the HTC Sense widget have this function at all to compensate for the time being?
     
  19. pmm75

    pmm75 Newbie

    No, only presets. It wont find my location even in the app so the widget is equally lost.
     

HTC Desire HD Forum

The HTC Desire HD release date was October 2010. Features and Specs include a 4.3" inch screen, 8MP camera, 768GB RAM, Snapdragon S2 processor, and 1230mAh battery.

October 2010
Release Date
0
Reviews
Loading...

Share This Page

Loading...