1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support HTC won't mount to my Windows

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bp_e11even, Jan 6, 2010.

  1. bp_e11even

    bp_e11even Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    16
    0
    15
    Today I tried to upload some of my pictures by plugging the phone into my computer using the USB cable. When I drag down the notifications screen and click mount, it mounts as usual but when I refresh My Computer, the phone isn't being displayed. I have done this a few times before, but just now it doesn't seem to work. I've also tried resetting the phone and it still won't show up in My Computer. Anyone know what's wrong here?

    I'm running Windows 7 on a HP TouchSmart
     

    Advertisement

  2. Haizum74

    Haizum74 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    What happens if you just leave it a minute or two? I never had to refresh anything for it to show
     
  3. bp_e11even

    bp_e11even Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    16
    0
    15
    Been plugged in and mounted for 20 minutes now.. still nothing and when I refresh, still nothing.
     
  4. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Using the same USB port each time? If not, try connecting to the one that previously worked. If you are, then try rebooting the PC then connect the handset to a different USB port.
     
  5. EmAzY

    EmAzY Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    31
    0
    15
  6. EmAzY

    EmAzY Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    31
    0
    15
    I tried the steps given on google fix... same freakin problem...
     
  7. pspbricker

    pspbricker Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    62
    4
    16
    Did you install an update for an Android interface in windows? I did, and had the same problem as you.Unplug Hero, Uninstall the driver, plug Hero in, and when Windows tries to install via Windows update (ADP driver or something) hit cancel and install My HTC Hero manually. Also, hit menu, settings, applications, developement and enable USB debugging.
     
  8. EmAzY

    EmAzY Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    31
    0
    15
    Ic ill try that. Ty

     
  9. myhtcheroprobs

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011

    Mar 20, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    where is the mount button? i can't find it on the notifications bar
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...