1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root HTCdev get identifier token

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Alexh42, Oct 8, 2012.

  1. Alexh42

    Alexh42 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    80
    40
    23
    Hello guys... I need help I'm brand new to the site here... I'm trying to root my evo 4g 2.3.5 with hboot 2.18 using the htc dev method.... I have all 3 files in a folder named randroid, change directory in cmd to that folder and type fastboot oem get_identifier_token... and I get like 2 lines of code when I enter it into the dev's input box on their site it says the token is too short.... what am I doing wrong?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Alexh42

    Alexh42 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    80
    40
    23

    I uploaded the attachment to show you guys what I'm seeing...
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,613
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,613
    22,088
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Hello!
    Do you have the java installed? and htc sync?
    And while in fastboot, does your phone screen say "fastboot usb" in red?
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  4. Alexh42

    Alexh42 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    80
    40
    23
    yes, sync is updated and java is, too.

    also phone DOES say fastboot usb
     
  5. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,613
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,613
    22,088
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    type exit and try the command again...I know you said you have all 3 files in your Android folder and that's good...dont think thats the issue...
     
  6. Alexh42

    Alexh42 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    80
    40
    23
    I restarted my computer.. and java is NOW up to date... I guess it didn't take the first time because I had Android ask open
     
  7. Alexh42

    Alexh42 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    80
    40
    23
    I tried to run it again.. and it did the same thing but with one less line of script... and it won't let me type anything...
     
  8. Alexh42

    Alexh42 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    80
    40
    23
    since I just updated java is that going to affect the adb.exe, fastboot.exe and adbwinapi.dll files?
     
  9. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,613
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,613
    22,088
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Adb command window wont let you type anything?
     
  10. Alexh42

    Alexh42 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    80
    40
    23
    after I type in "fastboot oem get_identifier_token" I can't type anything at all into the prompts..
     
  11. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,613
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,613
    22,088
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    No, it wont, no worries there.

    ok....I can understand that, after you type your command, fastboot blah blah blah, you only get one or 2 lines of code right?
    And you said Java is installed/updated.
    And htc sync is intalled correct?
    I know I am probably asking the obvious but just to be sure :)
     
  12. Alexh42

    Alexh42 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    80
    40
    23
    I installed htc sync and updated it, but I didn't sync anything... I was trying to root with unrevoked prior to going the htc dev route and and I did a factory reset on my phone... so I have nothing to sync
     
  13. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,613
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,613
    22,088
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Does your bootloader screen look like this?
    [​IMG]
     
  14. Alexh42

    Alexh42 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    80
    40
    23
    my touch panel is ATMELC03_16ac but everything else is the exact same
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  15. Alexh42

    Alexh42 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    80
    40
    23
    my hboot is 2.18.0001
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  16. Alexh42

    Alexh42 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    80
    40
    23
    actually... I have SUPERSONIC EVT3 SHIP
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  17. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,613
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,613
    22,088
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    I'm gonna go out on a limb here because I am getting stumped but do you have any other program that wants to sync with the phone or any antivirus turned on (disable it temp), I'm also wondering if you should uninstall htc sync--it will leave the drivers behind and that's what you need anyway--not the sync part.
    Or, try this....start over...as in, unplug phone, reboot phone, reboot computer, start htc dev method (step 1-4, then step 8)
    Make sure you select the "other supported models" at the very start of the process.
     
  18. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,613
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,613
    22,088
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    That is correct

    that is fine also.
     
  19. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,596
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,596
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    welcome to the forums!!!!!!!!!!
    i moved your posts here.

    so just curious do you have any antivirus program running? try disabling it and see if that helps.
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  20. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,613
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,613
    22,088
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Ahhhh, that makes it easier:D (the thread move, that is)
     
  21. Alexh42

    Alexh42 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    80
    40
    23
    I've tried to disable windows defender and I did disable the windows firewall... I uninstalled htc sync, I uninstalled android sdk and installed the newest version... now It gives me 2 lines and I waited about a minute or so and it show any more lines so I change the option in the boot screen on my phone and it gave me the following error:
     

    Attached Files:

  22. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,613
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,613
    22,088
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    What option in your bootloader screen did you change?
    You HAVE to be in fastboot, nothing other than that.
     
  23. Alexh42

    Alexh42 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    80
    40
    23

    Thank you
     
  24. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,596
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,596
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah your phone needs to be in fastboot for the fastboot command to work.

    have you tried the htc sync that is in the guide?

    i have seen this before, trying to see if i cn locate the thread for it.
     
  25. Alexh42

    Alexh42 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    80
    40
    23
    well to be honest I was sitting here in the bootloader screen and my phone died so... since the text seemed to stop after 2 lines and I had waited for about a minute I just selected the bootloader option... and I noticed it stopped, you can see in the thumbnail that I ran the fastboot command twice and for about a minute each time.... Do you guys have any more suggestions?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...