1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support HTCSense help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by andy2322, Feb 16, 2011.

  1. andy2322

    andy2322 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    45
    0
    15
    cardiff
    having problems with this site..how are people entering phone number do i need the +44?
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Kroket

    El Kroket Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    107
    13
    38
    Australia
    The site has still a lot of bugs, most of the things don't work. If you had a look on this forum first you would have seen there are a lot of threads about this!!

    Yes you do need to put the +44 before your phone number and leave the first 0!

    cheers
     
    andy2322 likes this.
  3. yoovi4u

    yoovi4u Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    22
    0
    35
    IT
    Mangalore, India
    I think the country code comes automatically when u select your country. When I gave +91 which is my country code,I could see two +91's in the phone number box.
     
  4. El Kroket

    El Kroket Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    107
    13
    38
    Australia
    Now that you mention it, you're right... I had the same thing when I set up my account.

    Cheers
     
  5. shethsa

    shethsa Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    11
    0
    15
    yoovi - are you able to get your phoneshowing up in india
     
  6. Elthorne

    Elthorne Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    29
    2
    16
    I didnt put my country code and it all comes up fine. it even works for me most of the time
     
  7. yoovi4u

    yoovi4u Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    22
    0
    35
    IT
    Mangalore, India
    @shethsa.. No.. The HTC Sense dashboard is not working. But when I tried to ring my phone from the website,it worked.
     
  8. El Kroket

    El Kroket Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    107
    13
    38
    Australia
    Actually the phoneshowing does work (I don't know for everyone). You need to check these settings :

    When you go to menu=>settings=>accounts and sync=> make sure your HTC sense sync is on (checked) and it's needs to do at least one sync before you can use the htc sense website.

    Now when you go to the HTCsense website and you click on refresh location, you should see that your gps on the phone automatically switches ON.
    Now it should only take a few seconds up to about 2 minutes before your location is updated. You need to click on the refresh button yourself though, it doesn't update itself.

    Give it a try and let me know if this worked in India

    Cheers Dave
     
  9. yoovi4u

    yoovi4u Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    22
    0
    35
    IT
    Mangalore, India
    @El Kroket I tried ur trick. But it didnt work out well. The map shows that my Phone is somewhere between africa and america. In the sea zone....:)
     
  10. El Kroket

    El Kroket Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    107
    13
    38
    Australia
    That's where the positioning starts from... Did you see your gps get turned on??
     
  11. Kuppy_Monster

    Kuppy_Monster Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    im having issues with my htc sense, every time i put my sim card in it just keeps turning on and off continuously i have no idea what could be wrong with it =/ it's really upsetting because i love this phone
     
  12. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    Welcome to AF! :)

    Could you be a little more specific?
     

Share This Page

Loading...