1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

HTPC remote from phone. Possible?

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by mystvearn, Feb 19, 2011.

  1. mystvearn

    mystvearn Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #220
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    488
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    488
    39
    63
    MY
    I have a W7 desktop with a LG M227WD LCD TV/monitor. I want to know if its possible to play/pause and volume control of the current played media.

    As far as I know I could buy a bluetooth dongle and a Windows Media Centre remote and that will solve the problem. However, I think you could control the pc from the android phone. Does anyone know if there is an app or what kind of setup for media player controller?

    I think either way I will need to buy a USB bluetooth dongle for the pc. I'm planning to get a Samsung Galaxy S 2 after my current contract ends in next 4 months.
     

    Advertisement

  2. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,441
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Absolutely possible - and you can do it via wifi.

    I use RemoteDroid - just a keypad and keyboard.

    For dedicated media remotes, see also Gmote and definitely check out Unified Remote.
     
    mystvearn likes this.
  3. mystvearn

    mystvearn Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #220
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    488
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    488
    39
    63
    MY
    Over wifi-even better. Saves the hassle of buying a bt dongle.
     
  4. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,441
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Yeap - pretty convenient.

    My good router died, this supposedly "Better and Improved" one is brain-dead, and I'm just too lazy to re-launch my own DNS server here again on one of my desktops - so I cheated. I set my HTPC to DHCP with manual IP, set that IP to a number up out of range of where other stuff will get assigned - and just input that into the address on the remote setup, so - works every time.

    And before anyone tells me - yeah - I know about DHCP leases.
     

Share This Page

Loading...