1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Huawei Ascend random text?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mindbenda84, Jul 17, 2011.

  1. Mindbenda84

    Mindbenda84 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    226
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011

    Jan 24, 2011
    226
    29
    43
    Jazziet Fan-club
    Detroit, MI
    Got two back to back from a number or short code 502. That said

    //wma::4010 //SVCBhAi6bZytfxAYBOGFIOjgd80eta/4ALnESHZb0vL1k=//VS

    Googled it and no results. Any idea what this means?
     

    Advertisement

  2. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    I'm on CRICKET w/CM7 & when I send a text (SMS)to a friend of mine on VIRGIN MOBILE longer than 150 characters,it comes out out her end a garbled mess something like what you have posted.Apparently,the automatic conversion of texts over 150 characters from SMS to MMS doesn't work on CM7 like it did on stock 2.1.1
    A small sacrifice in return for the other benefits we get from CM7.
     
  3. Mindbenda84

    Mindbenda84 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    226
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011

    Jan 24, 2011
    226
    29
    43
    Jazziet Fan-club
    Detroit, MI
    I didn't send any texts and I have stock 2.2.2 OS from metro. But the number they're coming from is 502.
     
  4. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    I know,but,they could be coming from someone w/CM7.I've received texts that look like that as well from someone w/CM7.
    It's a possibility,otherwise,I'd keep the text info & call METRO PCS & see if they can give you an explanation as to the who,what,&where of this strange text.
     
  5. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,196
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    KOLIO likes this.
  6. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Gmash likes this.
  7. Hunter0419

    Hunter0419 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010

    Dec 19, 2010
    14
    6
    16
    Tax Manager
    Lancaster
    Hey gang this may be a possible fix, since I did this I have not had anymore 502 error messages.

    1. Open App
    2 Press "Menu"
    3.Press "Settings"
    4. Goto "Security Settings"
    5. Goto Manage "Black List" > press drop down arrow
    6. Press "Add"
    7. Press "Input phone number directly
    8. Enter "502"
    9. Press "Confirm"

    Good Luck I hope it works for you too.:)
     
    KOLIO likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...