1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Hulu app on Kings Ultra Unleashed ROM

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by teamevo88, Feb 28, 2011.

  1. teamevo88

    teamevo88 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    120
    1
    36
    VA
    I tried to use this app and when the video was coming up it said something about not compatible with mobile. Is there a fix for this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    you must have updated adobe flash. the current adobe flash will not work with hulu. so goto settings/applications/manage applications/adobe flash/uninstall updates and you should be good to go after that. if you have titanium backup, you can find adobe flash and long press it and select detach from market that way you will not update flash automatically.
     
  3. teamevo88

    teamevo88 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    120
    1
    36
    VA
    wouldnt let me detach it from the market...says i can only do it from the donated version...uninstalled he updates and it works!!!!

    Thanks for the help
     
  4. An UrgeTo Dance

    An UrgeTo Dance The Hero of the Winds
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,485
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    1,485
    583
    213
    Male
    Go into the market search for flash player and make sure it is set to not auto install updates. This will make sure it won't update on its own.
     
  5. teamevo88

    teamevo88 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    120
    1
    36
    VA
    jus did it...thanks
     
  6. teamevo88

    teamevo88 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    120
    1
    36
    VA
    Problem...my hulu is not working anymore. It did not update. I cleared the cache and dalvik and when i went to try to flash the hulu app it said something about changing to edit scripting or something like that. Said google no longer supported something. Sorry I dont have the detail not near my phone. Anyone had this issue?
     
  7. teamevo88

    teamevo88 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    120
    1
    36
    VA
    Any ideas?
     
  8. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    If you are trying to flash the hulu zip, clockwork mod 3.0.0.5 uses edify script. You may need to downgrade to clockwork mod 2.6 or use akon ra 2.3. You can get it in ref#1 of my sig.
     
  9. teamevo88

    teamevo88 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    120
    1
    36
    VA
    I'm down to clockworkmod 2.5 and now recovery mode isn't working now
     
  10. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    don't use 2.5, it does not backup wimax keys. downgrade it to clockwork mod 2.6. i believe clockwork mod is backward compitable. can you get into recovery?
     
  11. teamevo88

    teamevo88 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    120
    1
    36
    VA
    I went through rom manager to get the file. Don't see 2.6
     
  12. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    you can get in ref #1 of my sig.
    1)download it on your pc
    2)rename the zip PC36IMG exactly. (windows hide extensions)
    3)transfer the file over to the root sd card (highest level and not in any folder)
    4)power down
    5)press and hold power+vol down
    6)the phone will go to the hboot screen give it a second or two and it should scan for the file. and your done.

    like i said before rom manager is not the best to be used for flashing things. do everything manually. and i also would recommend you switch to amon ra 2.3. i think clockwork mod 2.6 should be ok. it is just in the past, rom manager has been known to be buggy. since it is the front end of clockwork mod, it has made people a little gun shy to use it.
     
  13. teamevo88

    teamevo88 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    120
    1
    36
    VA
    I'll try...I have a MAC...can it be done from one?.... thinkin I shld
     
  14. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    should be fine. just make sure that the zip is named PC36IMG and not PC36IMG.zip.zip as windows hide extensions. not sure what macs do but as long as it is named correctly you are good to go.
     
  15. teamevo88

    teamevo88 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    120
    1
    36
    VA
    so I just flash the file?
     
  16. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    No transfer the file to the root of the sd card. Power off. Press and hold power and vol down. it should scan the file from there. if you decide to use amon ra make a nandroid. your old nandroid will not work.
     
  17. teamevo88

    teamevo88 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    120
    1
    36
    VA
    ok..cool...thanks...
     
  18. teamevo88

    teamevo88 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    120
    1
    36
    VA
    Ok..I got amon 2.3 on my Evo....flashed the hulu zip n it said it was successfully completed but it still doesn't work
     
  19. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    sweet!
    on hulu does it say anything? on mine it takes a few seconds or two before anything happens. it is kind of slow as far as loading goes. i'm assuming that adobe flash is not updated as well.
     
  20. teamevo88

    teamevo88 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    120
    1
    36
    VA
    The screen is blank once I choose my video. Adobe is not set to update either.
     
  21. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
  22. teamevo88

    teamevo88 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    120
    1
    36
    VA
  23. maluminse

    maluminse Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    133
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    133
    8
    36
    where do i get the hulu app in the first place?

    nvm its in the above link. my bad. Thanks!
     
  24. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    if you scroll down to the very end of post#1 the apk file is there. here it is anyway hulu.apk download it and put it onto the root of the sd card and use a file manager like root explorer or astro. find the apk and install it.
     
  25. teamevo88

    teamevo88 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    120
    1
    36
    VA
    I did it. Landscape mode doesnt work. Really slow but I guess its ok.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...